Farrah Abraham

"The Hungover Games" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Abraham in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Farrah Lynn Abraham

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 31, 1991

Ethnicity:
*father – Lebanese-Syrian, Italian
*mother – English, one quarter Danish, one quarter Italian/Sicilian, distant Irish and German

Farrah Abraham is an American reality television personality, singer, and writer. Her mother is reality personality Debra Danielsen.

Farrah has said:

I am Syrian, Italian, Sicilian and Danish… Syrian and Italian on my dad’s side and on my mom’s it’s Sicilian and Danish.

Farrah has a daughter with her late partner Derek Underwood.

Farrah’s paternal grandfather was named Donald C. Abraham (the son of Elias Abraham and Anna/Hanna). Donald was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Tripoli, Lebanon.

Farrah’s paternal grandmother was named Jennie Carolina.

Farrah’s maternal grandfather was Goodman Harold “Sonny” Danielsen/Danielson, Jr. (the son of Goodmond/Goodman Harold Danielsen, Sr. and Dorothy Harriet Hays). Farrah’s grandfather Goodman was born in Iowa. Farrah’s great-grandfather Goodmond was born in Iowa, the son of Danish parents, R. Marius Danielsen and Emily Sophia Johnson. Farrah’s great-grandmother Dorothy was the daughter of George Augustus Hays and Myrtle Dell Palmer.

Farrah’s maternal grandmother is Carmella Bersane (the daughter of Giussepe Rocco “Joseph” Bersane, Sr. and Sylvia Pruitt). Carmella was born in Nebraska. Giussepe was the son of Italian parents, Rocco Bersani/Bersane and Carmela Beranti. Sylvia was the daughter of Henry Stuart Pruett/Pruitt and Mary Croghan/Crogan.

Sources: Farrah’s paternal grandfather, Donald C. Abraham, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Donald C. Abraham on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Farrah’s maternal grandfather, Goodman Harold “Sonny” Danielsen/Danielson, Jr., on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Farrah’s maternal grandfather, Goodman Harold “Sonny” Danielsen/Danielson, Jr. – http://www.findagrave.com

Birth record of Farrah’s maternal great-grandfather, Goodmond/Goodman Harold Danielsen – https://familysearch.org

Farrah’s maternal great-grandfather, Goodmond/Goodman Harold Danielsen, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Farrah’s maternal great-grandmother, Dorothy Harriet Hays, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Farrah’s maternal great-great-grandfather, George Augustus Hays (focusing on his father’s side) – http://xfeathers.tripod.com

Farrah’s maternal grandmother, Carmella Bersane, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Farrah’s maternal great-grandmother, Sylvia Pruitt, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Farrah’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Henry Stuart Pruett/Pruitt and Mary Croghan/Crogan – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Farrah’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Croghan/Crogan – http://www.ancestry.com

7 Responses

  1. Johnsonades says:

    Her paternal grandfather Donald was born to Elias Abraham and Anna/Hanna Abraham who were both from Tripoli, Lebanon as can be seen in the draft registration of Elias Abraham in 1917 here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K62S-XVQ

    This makes Farrah Abraham of Lebanese descent or perhaps Lebanese-Syrian descent

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.