Kelly Slater

The Life Rolls On Foundation's 9th Annual Night by the Ocean - Arrivals

Slater in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Robert Kelly Slater

Place of Birth: Cocoa Beach, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 11, 1972

Ethnicity: Lebanese (one eighth), English, Irish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Kelly Slater is an American professional surfer, author, actor, model, environmental activist, businessperson, and innovator. With his tanned skin and hazel/green eyes, he has an intriguing background.

Kelly is the son of Judith and Stephen Slater, a bait store proprietor. His maternal great-grandfather was Lebanese. The rest of Kelly’s ancestry is English, Irish, German, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish. Kelly has one daughter.

Kelly’s paternal grandfather was Burney Parker Slater (the son of Emmet/Emmett Hill Slater and Maude Blount Atkins). Burney was born in Tennessee. Emmet was the son of Oscar Littleberry Slater and Martha Ann/Anna Flack. Maude was the daughter of James Alexander Atkins and Lauinia Tipton.

Kelly’s paternal grandmother was Millison Slayton Ranney (the daughter of LeRoy Wilson Ranney and Millison Cutler Farr). Kelly’s grandmother Millison was born in Michigan. Kelly’s great-grandmother Millison was the daughter of George A. Farr and Susan Cornelia Slayton.

Kelly’s maternal grandfather was William Bryant Moriarity (the son of Walter G. Moriarty and Wilhelmina/Willimena/Wilmine A. “Minnie” Dobmeier/Dobbmeir). William was born in Maryland. Walter was the son of Eugene Moriarty, who was born in Ireland, and of Amelia/Emilia/Emelia Pierce, who was born in England. Wilhelmina was born in Minnesota, the daughter of German parents, Christoff “Crist”/”Christ”/”Christopher” Dobmeier and Franciska/Franzisca Maria “Frances” Tauscher/Taucher.

Kelly’s maternal grandmother was Helen Amin (the daughter of Hassan Amin and Mary Mickey). Helen was born in New York or Pennsylvania. Hassan was born in Beirut, or Tripoli, Lebanon, the son of Joseph Amin. Mary was the daughter of Lewis Augustus Mickey and Ida Caroline E. “Carrie” Shuman/Schuman; Lewis was the son of David W. Muecke/Mickey and Harriet Craumer.

Sources: Genealogy of Kelly’s paternal grandfather, Burney Parker Slater (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.ancestry.co.uk

Kelly’s paternal grandfather, Burney Parker Slater, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kelly’s paternal great-grandmother, Millison Cutler Farr (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.co.uk

Kelly’s maternal grandparents, William Bryant Moriarity and Helen Amin, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kelly’s maternal grandmother, Helen Amin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kelly’s maternal great-grandparents, Hassan Amin and Mary Mickey – https://www.familysearch.org

Passenger record of Kelly’s maternal great-grandfather, Hassan Amin – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Kelly’s maternal great-grandfather, Hassan Amin – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Kelly’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Lewis Augustus Mickey – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

19 Responses

  1. Johnsonades says:

    Kelly Slater does not have Syrian ancestry. He has LEBANESE ancestry only. Please change your incorrect and deceiving title.

    In the immigration list of 1901 Hassan Amin is said to have been born circa 1876 (a mispelling of 1886?) in Beirut, Lebanon https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JFVY-MJZ. Although in the Draf Registration for WWII of 1942 in Washington Hassan Amin is said to have been born in Tripoli, Lebanon https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKC4-8LVT.

    Marriage certificate of Hassan Amin and Mary Mickey in 1911 in New York https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:243C-RH3

    Hassan Amin death certificate in 1957 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QP71-CGGY

    Please change your incorrect and deceiving title in bold as it make readers believe he was both of Syrian and Lebanese descent. Lebanon was part of Greater Syria/Ottoman Syria before 1943. When Lebanon was created those who came from the territory of what became Lebanon started calling themselves Lebanese not Syrian nor Syrian-Lebanese.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.