Jesse Plemons

AMC's "Breaking Bad" The Final Episodes Culver City Premiere - Arrivals

Plemons in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Jesse Lon Plemons

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 2, 1988

Ethnicity: English, with some Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Swiss-German, distant Welsh, remote Dutch

Jesse Plemons is an American actor. His roles include television’s Friday Night Lights, Breaking Bad, Olive Kitteridge, Fargo, No Activity, Black Mirror: USS Callister, and Love & Death, and the films Varsity Blues, Like Mike, Children on Their Birthdays, Observe and Report, Meeting Spencer, Paul, Battleship, The Master, Black Mass, The Program (2015), Bridge of Spies, Other People, The Discovery, American Made, Hostiles, The Post, Game Night, Vice, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie, The Irishman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Judas and the Black Messiah, Jungle Cruise, The Power of the Dog, Antlers, Windfall, and Killers of the Flower Moon. He began his career as a child actor and transitioned to adult roles.

He was raised partly in Mart, Texas, near Waco. He is married to actress and model Kirsten Dunst, with whom he has two children.

One of Jesse’s paternal five times great-grandmothers, Emily Austin Perry, an early and prominent Texas settler, was a sister of Stephen F. Austin (Stephen Fuller Austin), an empresario who led the English-speaking colonization of Texas in the early 1800s. Stephen is known as the “Father of Texas.” The capital Austin is named after him.

Jesse’s paternal grandfather was Ira Alonzo/Lon Plemons (the son of James Robert Plemons and Lelia Louise Bryan). Ira was born in Texas. James was the son of Alonzo Lon Jefferson Plemmons/Plemons and Mary Lou Williams. Lelia was the daughter of Ira James Bryan and Olivia Pankey.

Jesse’s paternal grandmother is Ethel Virginia Brown (the daughter of Oscar Larry/Lowery Brown and Ruby Jean Hutchinson/Hutchison/Hutcheson). Ethel was born in Texas. Oscar was the son of Thomas Henry Brown and Tina/Tiny/Tinnie Lee Henson.

Jesse’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Herman Cason (the son of John Joseph Cason and Charity Armentie/Armenta/Arminta/Armintie Dinero Oxley). Joseph was born in Texas. John was born in Alabama, the son of Joseph Monroe Cason and Calista W. Moody. Charity was born in Texas, the daughter of Johann/John Conrad/Charles “J. C.” Oxley/Oechslin, who was born in Schaffhausen, Switzerland, and of Frances/Francis Scoldin Nostic/Nostie Latham.

Jesse’s maternal grandmother was Iantha Vermel Peacock (the daughter of Rawls Thomas/Tom Peacock and Annie Lee/Lena Perry). Iantha was born in Texas. Rawls was the daughter of Henry Allen Peacock and Harriett Vermell. Annie was the daughter of Ezekiel High Perry and Bamma.

Sources: Genealogy of Jesse Plemons – https://www.geni.com

Jesse’s paternal grandmother, Ethel Virginia Brown, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jesse’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Herman Cason, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jesse’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Herman Cason – http://www.meaningfulfunerals.net

Jesse’s maternal grandmother, Iantha Vermel Peacock, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

13 Responses

  1. Micheal Mouse says:

    ROTFL it’s always funny see how the “white nordddic” Muricans have this kind of —— face!

  2. Lorenzo Spitaleri says:

    Looks norwegian asf. Magnus Carlsen or Erling Haaland type.

  3. RamboJohnJ says:

    He’s look screams German

  4. bablah says:

    >Oscar Larry/Lowery Brown
    >Oscar was the son of Thomas Henry Brown and Tina/Tiny/Tinnie Lee Henson.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.