Josie Totah

"Alexander and The Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joseph Jacob Totah

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 5, 2001

Ethnicity:
*50% Palestinian Arab
*25% Lebanese Arab
*12.5% Italian
*6.25% Irish
*6.25% German

Josie Totah is an American actress, comedian, and singer. She was previously credited as J.J. Totah. She is transgender.

Josie’s father is of Arab Palestinian (Christian) descent. Josie’s mother is of half Lebanese Arab, one quarter Italian, one eighth Irish, and one eighth German, ancestry.

Josie’s paternal grandfather was Mansur Isa Totah (the son of Esa Totah and Hilweh Shatara). Mansur’s family was from Ramallah, Palestine. Esa was the son of Ghannam Totah and Hanneh Balat. Hilweh was the daughter of Elias Shatara and Nimeh Araj.

Josie’s paternal grandmother was Naimeh Muhawieh (the daughter of Issa Muhawieh and Nazeera/Nazira Tarazi). Naimeh was born in 1937 in Ramallah, Palestine. Issa was the son of Ibrahim Muhawieh and Martha Balat.

Josie’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Charles Jacobs (the son of Joseph G. Jacobs and Sadie “Sally” Samaha). Josie’s grandfather Joseph was born in California. Josie’s great-grandfather Joseph was born in California, the son of Lebanese parents, Mike Joseph Jacobs and Sarah Nemee. Sadie was born in California, the daughter of Lebanese parents, Ayoub “Joe” Samaha and Mamie J. Shehady.

Josie’s maternal grandmother is Mary Frances Riley (the daughter of Harold Edwin Riley and Loretta Cleon DiCresce). Harold was born in Ohio, the son of Lancelot Vernill/Vernell Riley, who had Irish ancestry, and of Mary Ella/Ellen Fisher, whose parents were German. Loretta was born in Ohio, to Italian parents, Santo Alexander DiCresce and Francis D’Alphonso.

Sources: Genealogy of Josie Totah (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Josie’s paternal grandmother, Naimeh (Muhawieh) Totah – http://www.legacy.com

Josie’s maternal great-grandfather, Harold Edwin Riley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Josie’s maternal great-grandmother, Loretta Cleon DiCresce, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Josie’s maternal great-grandmother, Loretta Cleon (DiCresce) Riley – http://www.recordnet.com

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. Ardor says:

    Funny how he is a little bit of German, when I’ve seen pure Lebanese kids who look exactly like that, and are even lighter.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.