Maggie Q

Maggie Q in 2011, photo by Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Margaret Denise Quigley

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 22, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Polish, French (father)
*Vietnamese (mother)

Maggie Q is an American actress and model. She has starred in the films Live Free or Die Hard and Death of Me, and the series Nikita and Designated Survivor, among others.

Maggie was born in Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S. Her father is American-born, and is of Irish, Polish, and French descent. Her mother is Vietnamese. Her parents met when her father was stationed in Vietnam.

She became popular starring in Hong Kong movies, and took Mandarin and Cantonese lessons to aid her career.

Source: http://www.maggie-q.net

57 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Thought she was western chinese

  2. callmecharlie says:

    Looks a lot like Brianne Tju, especially in this picture.

  3. follers says:

    Neiltennant has been here since at least early 2012, so this is a shame.

  4. ethnic says:

    I can do that for you.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.