Ethan Peck

2011 Palm Springs International Film Festival Awards Gala - Arrivals

Peck in 2011, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Ethan Gregory Peck

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 2, 1986

Ethnicity: Finnish (paternal grandmother), Italian (maternal grandfather), Irish, English, one eighth French-Canadian, small amount of German and Welsh

Ethan Peck is an American actor. His roles include Penny Dreadful: City of Angels and Spock in 2020-era Star Trek properties. He is the son of Stephen Peck, an actor and documentary filmmaker, and Francine Matarazzo, an abstract artist. He is the grandson of actor Gregory Peck and real estate broker Greta Kukkonen. His half-sister is writer Marisa Matarazzo.

Ethan’s paternal grandfather was Gregory Peck (Eldred Gregory Peck, the son of Gregory Pearl Peck and Bernice Mae Ayres). Ethan’s grandfather Gregory was born in California, and had Irish, English, some German, and distant Welsh, ancestry. Ethan’s great-grandfather Gregory was born in Rochester, Ontario, New York, the son of Samuel Peck and Catherine Ashe, who was born in East Minard, County Kerry, Ireland. Ethan’s great-grandmother Bernice was born in St. Louis, Missouri, the daughter of John Daggett Ayers and Katherine/Katie/Kate Elizabeth Forse. Through his great-great-grandmother Catherine, Ethan is said to be a distant cousin of Thomas Ashe, a hero of the Easter Uprising, who was President of the Irish Republican Brotherhood, from 1916 to September 1917, his death.

Ethan’s paternal grandmother was Greta Kukkonen (Eine Matilda Kukkonen, the daughter of Matti Aleksanteri Kukkonen and Emilia Milja/Matilda Viljanen). Greta was Finnish, born in Helsinki. Matti was the son of Eeva Helena Kristiina. Emilia was the daughter of Karl Henrik Viljanen and Matilda Karoliina Tuomala.

Ethan’s maternal grandfather was John Ralph Matarazzo (the son of Giovanni Matarazzo and Carmela Debernardo). John was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents, from Santa Maria Capua Vetere, province of Caserta, Campania.

Ethan’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Margaret Reilly (the daughter of Francis M. Reilly and Hazel Milo). Ethan’s grandmother Mildred was born in Connecticut, and had Irish and French-Canadian ancestry.

Sources: https://www.irishexaminer.com

Genealogies of Ethan Peck (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Ethan’s paternal grandfather, Gregory Peck – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Ethan’s paternal grandfather, Gregory Peck (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Ethan’s paternal grandfather, Gregory Peck, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about Ethan’s grandfather Gregory’s visit to Ireland – http://www.askaboutireland.ie

Ethan’s paternal great-grandfather, Gregory Pearl Peck, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ethan’s maternal grandfather, John Ralph Matarazzo – http://articles.courant.com

Ethan’s maternal grandmother, Mildred Margaret Reilly, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    correction: “Santa Maria Capua Vetere” (province of Caserta, Campania).

  2. cwm85 says:

    Cool European mixture.

  3. hesh123 says:

    His eyes are spaced far apart, is that Finnish???

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.