Paul Sorvino

LOS ANGELES - MAR 7:  Paul Sorvino at the Silver Circle Gala 201

Sorvino in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Paul Anthony Sorvino

Date of Birth: April 13, 1939

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 25, 2022

Place of Death: Jacksonville, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian

Paul Sorvino was an American actor, opera singer, businessperson, writer, and sculptor. He was known for his role in the films A Touch of Class, The Gambler, Reds, Dick Tracy, Goodfellas, The Rocketeer, Nixon, and Romeo + Juliet, and the show Law & Order, among many other works.

His father, Fortunato “Ford” Sorvino, was born in Vomero, Naples, Campania, Italy; he was a foreman in a robe factory. His mother, Angela Maria Mattea “Marietta” (Renzi), was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents, from Casacalenda, Province of Campobasso, Molise, Italy; she was a piano teacher. Paul was raised in Brooklyn.

Paul was married to political pundit Dee Dee Benkie, until his death. He had three children, including actress Mira Sorvino and actor and producer Michael Sorvino, with his former wife, drama therapist and actress Lorraine Ruth Davis.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Alfonso Sorvino (the son of Luigi Sorvino and Anna Ammendola/Amendola). Alfonso was born in Naples.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Maria Cristina/Christina Vero/DeVero (the daughter of Vincenzo Girolamo Gaetano Vero/DeVero and Concetta Russolillo). Maria Cristina was born in Naples. Vincenzo was the son of Giovanni Vero and Francesca Tagliani. Concetta was the daughter of Felice Michele Carmine Russolillo and Maria Gaetana Carmela Guerriero.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was named Antonino/Anthony/Antonio Salvatore Renzi.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Giuseppina/Giosepina “Josephine” Polisena (the daughter of Dominico Polisena and Giulietta “Julia” Ramaciera).

Sources: Genealogies of Paul Sorvino – https://www.findagrave.com
https://www.geni.com

Paul’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.