Simon Monjack

2007 Vanity Fair Oscar Party

Monjack with wife Brittany Murphy, 2007, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Simon Mark Monjack

Date of Birth: 9 March, 1970

Place of Birth: Hillingdon, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 23 May, 2010

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Simon Monjack was a British screenwriter, film director, film producer, and make-up artist.

Simon was married to actress Brittany Murphy, until her death. He died five months later.

Simon’s paternal grandfather was named Israel “Jack” Monjack (the son of Morris Monjack, and of a woman surnamed Segal). Israel was born in Bethnal Green, London, England.

Simon’s paternal grandmother was Tillie “Tilly” Levene (the daughter of Israel Levene and Leah Jacobs). Tillie was born in St. George In The East, London, England. Morris was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Sources: Marriage record of Simon’s paternal grandparents, Israel Monjack and Tillie Levene – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Simon’s paternal grandfather, Israel Monjack – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Simon’s paternal grandmother, Tillie Levene – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Simon’s paternal great-grandparents, Israel Levene and Leah Jacobs – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Simon’s paternal grandparents were Israel “Jack” Monjack (the son of Morris Monjack and ? Segal) and Tillie “Tilly” Levene (the daughter of Israel Levene and Leah Jacobs). Morris was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

    Additional sources:
    Birth record of Simon’s father – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQY-PNPD

    Marriage record of Simon’s paternal grandparents, Israel Monjack and Tillie Levene – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV8V-RBMN

    Birth record of Simon’s paternal grandfather, Israel Monjack – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2NM3-P4H

    Birth record of Simon’s paternal grandmother, Tillie Levene – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2NMD-RBY

    Marriage record of Simon’s paternal great-grandparents, Israel Levene and Leah Jacobs – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:26N5-Z3Y

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.