John Diefenbaker

Birth Name: John George Diefenbaker

Date of Birth: September 18, 1895

Place of Birth: Neustadt, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: August 16, 1979

Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Scottish (mother)

John Diefenbaker was a Canadian diplomat, lawyer, and politician. A member of the Progressive Conservative Party, he served as the thirteenth Prime Minister of Canada, from June 21, 1957 to April 22, 1963.

Prime Minister Diefenbaker was the son of Mary Florence (Bannerman) an William Thomas Diefenbacker/Diefenbaker. His father was of German descent. His mother was of Scottish ancestry. Prime Minister Diefenbaker was the first, and thus far only, Canadian Prime Minister of German descent, and, as such, he was the first, and thus far only, Canadian Prime Minister to have significant ancestry from somewhere other than the British Isles and/or France.

Prime Minister Diefenbaker was married to Edna (Brower), until her death, and then to Olive (Freeman), until her death.

Prime Minister Diefenbaker’s paternal grandfather was named George M. Diefenbacker. George was born in Adersbach, Sinsheim, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

Prime Minister Diefenbaker’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Lackner (the daughter of Johann/John Georg/George Lackner and Barbara Margaret Berboldt). John was born in Andersbach, Baden, Germany. Barbara was born in Melkereikopf, Ottenhöfen im Schwarzwald, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

Prime Minister Diefenbaker’s maternal grandfather was John George Bannerman (the son of George Bannerman and Christina Sutherland). George and Christina were both born in Dornoch, Scotland. George was the son of Donald Bannerman.

Prime Minister Diefenbaker’s maternal grandmother was named Flora Campbell. Flora was born at sea, between her parents’ homeland of Scotland and Canada.

Source: Genealogy of John Diefenbaker – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.