Babe Ruth

Ruth in 1919, George Grantham Bain, from Heritage Auctions

Birth Name: George Herman Ruth, Jr.

Date of Birth: February 6, 1895

Place of Birth: Pigtown, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Death: August 16, 1948

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: German

Babe Ruth was an American professional baseball player, from 1914 to 1935.

Babe was the son of Catherine/Katherine (Schamberger) and George Herman Ruth. All eight of Babe’s great-grandparents were born in Germany.

Babe had two children, one with his first wife, Helen Woodford, and one with his second wife, actress and model Claire Merritt Hodgson.

Babe’s paternal grandfather was John Antone/Anton Ruth (the son of Jacob Antonius Ruth and Catherine Schmidt). John was born in Maryland, to German parents. Jacob was born in Main Tauber Kreis, Regierungsbezirk Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, the son of Georgus Adami Riedt/Ruth and Maria Anna Hegmann. Catherine was born in Baden-Württemberg.

Babe’s paternal grandmother was Mary Strodtman (the daughter of John Harman Strodtman and Mary Daverman). Babe’s grandmother Mary was born in Maryland, to German parents, from Hannover, Lower Saxony. John was the son of John Strodtman and Margaret.

Babe’s maternal grandfather was Pius Schamberger (the son of Pius/Andreas Schamberger). Babe’s grandfather Pius was German, and was born in Baden-Württemberg.

Babe’s maternal grandmother was named Johanna “Annie” Schawtze Keller. Johanna was German.

Sources: Genealogies of Babe Ruth – http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://www.geni.com

Babe’s father on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Babe’s mother on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

21 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    There are claims that his mother had partial Irish ancestry.
    http://www.baberuthcentral.com/
    https://books.google.com/

  2. Smitty says:

    He might be part black or Native American. Who knows and who cares?

    A lot of the bigger Germans have his look. The great boxer Max Smelling is a good example. Wide nose, thick brow and big jaw.

  3. Coming Out says:

    id agree, he had a nose on the wider side and thick like a snicker too, not a bad thing

    • fuzzybear says:

      To Coming out

      (had a nose on the wider side and thick like a snicker too)That’s a good one,never heard that before.It wouldn’t be a big shock,lots of white people have recent black blood,I don’t know why other white people get so bend outta shape about it

  4. Mermaid says:

    Said to be part African American

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.