Victor Cruz

2012 Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People in the World Gala - Outdoor Arrivals

Cruz in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Victor Michael Cruz

Place of Birth: Paterson, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 11, 1986

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*African-Puerto Rican (mother)

Victor Cruz is an American football player. He was an undrafted free agent who was signed by the New York Giants in the 2010 offseason.

His father was an African-American who was a firefighter. His mother is Puerto Rican, of African-Puerto Rican descent.

Victor’s paternal grandfather was Master Sgt. Willie C. Walker, Sr. (the son of James Henry Walker and Luvenia Mansell). Luvenia was the daughter of Jake/Jacob Mansell and Sophia Lawrence.

Victor’s paternal grandmother was named Emma Kate.

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Victor’s paternal grandfather was Master Sgt. Willie C. Walker, Sr. (the son of James Henry Walker and Luvenia Mansell). Luvenia was the daughter of Jake/Jacob Mansell and Sophia Lawrence.

    Victor’s paternal grandmother was named Emma Kate.

  2. xoxo says:

    You can see a little bit of Native in him.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.