Bobby Cannavale

Bobby Cannavale

Cannavale in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Robert Michael Cannavale

Place of Birth: Union City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 3, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Cuban (mother)

Bobby Cannavale is an American actor. He is known for his roles in the films The Station Agent, The Night Listener, Fast Food Nation, The Other Guys, Lovelace, Blue Jasmine, Chef, Annie, Danny Collins, Ant-Man, Daddy’s Home, I, Tonya, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle, Motherless Brooklyn, The Irishman, Thunder Force, and This Is the Night, and on the series Mr. Robot, Will & Grace, Boardwalk Empire, Homecoming, Nine Perfect Strangers, and The Watcher, among many other works.

His father, Sal Cannavale, was from an Italian family. His mother, Isabel Salvi, is a Cuban immigrant, who moved to the U.S. in 1960, settling in Union City, New Jersey, and marrying Bobby’s father when she was sixteen. A picture of Bobby with his mother can be seen here.

Bobby has a son, actor and musician Jake Cannavale, with his former wife, actress and screenwriter Jenny Lumet; and two children with his partner, Australian actress Rose Byrne.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com
http://www.usatoday.com
http://www.nytimes.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. transemacabre says:

    His mother was surely Isabel Salvi who married Salvatore Cannavale in 1968 in Union City, NJ.

    Ancestry.com. New Jersey, U.S., Marriage Index, 1901-2016 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2016.

  2. savanna says:

    “Cannavale’s mother, Isabel, left Cuba in 1960 and moved to Union City, N.J. Her family lived across the street from the Cannavales; she fell in love with Sal, who worked at a chemical plant in Hoboken. “They were married when she was 16; she had me at 18,” Cannavale said. “When I was 5, they got divorced. To this day I can’t see how they ever got together.”
    http://www.nytimes.com/2013/03/31/magazine/bobby-cannavale-broadways-hottest-outsider.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.