Gloria Swanson

publicity photo of Gloria Swanson, c. 1925, Hic et nunc

Birth Name: Gloria Josephine May Swanson

Date of Birth: March 27, 1899

Place of Birth: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Death: April 4, 1983

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Swedish (father)
*Polish, German (mother)

Gloria Swanson was an American actress, singer, and producer. Her roles included Male and Female, The Affairs of Anatol, Beyond the Rocks, Zaza, Madame Sans-Gêne, Sadie Thompson, The Trespasser, Queen Kelly, and Sunset Boulevard. She was also known as Gloria Mae.

Her father, Joseph Theodore Svensson/Swanson, was born in Illinois, to Swedish parents. Her mother, Adelaide/Addie Mary (Klanowsky/Klanowski), had Polish and German ancestry.

Gloria was married to writer, musician, and activist William Dufty, until her death. She had three children, including a daughter with her former husband, director and producer Herbert K. Somborn; and a daughter with her former husband Michael Farmer.

Gloria’s paternal grandfather was Jöns/James Peter Svensson/Swanson (the son of Sven Olofsson and Lisa Svensdotter). James was born in Småland.

Gloria’s paternal grandmother was Johanna Jonasdotter/Johnson (the daughter of Jonas Johannesson and Lisa Jonasdotter). Jonas was the son of Johannes Andersson and Ingeborg Pehrsdotter. Lisa was the daughter of Jonas Andersson and Elsa Christina Jonasdotter Wallmén.

Gloria’s maternal grandfather was named Herniak/Herman Klanowsky/Klanowski. Herman was born in Pomerania, split between Germany and Poland.

Gloria’s maternal grandmother was Bertha A. May (the daughter of Gustave Adolph May and Marie Anna Ott). Bertha was born in Chicago, Illinois, to a German father, from Baden, and a mother from Alsace-Lorraine, who was likely of Alsatian German descent. Gustave was the son of Nikolaus May/Mai and Walburg/Walburga Ritzinger.

Sources: Gloria Swanson on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gloria’s maternal grandparents, Herniak/Herman Klanowsky and Bertha A. May, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/9WW2-FM1

    Gloria’s maternal grandmother was Bertha A. May (the daughter of Gustave Adolph May and Marie Anna Ott) Bertha was born in Chicago, Illinois. Gustave was a German emigrant from Baden, the son of Nikolaus May/Mai and Walburg/Walburga Ritzinger. Marie was an emigrant from Alsace-Lorraine, and was likely of Alsatian descent.

  2. Masterlord says:

    She is far from being as famous as Ingrid Bergman or Greta Garbo over here (Sweden). Which is a real shame, she looks completely gorgeus!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.