David Morse

06/11/2018 – David Morse – 72nd Annual Tony Awards – Arrivals – Radio City Music Hall – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Lisa Holte / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: David Bowditch Morse

Place of Birth: Beverly, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1953

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Scottish, distant Dutch

David Morse is an American actor, singer, director, and writer. He is known for his roles in the films 12 Monkeys, The Rock, The Long Kiss Goodnight, Contact, The Negotiator, The Green Mile, Hearts in Atlantis, Disturbia, and Drive Angry, television’s St. Elsewhere, House, John Adams, Treme, Outsiders, Escape at Dannemora, and The Chair, and many stage performances.

David is the son of Jacquelyn and Charles Morse. He is married to actress and author, Susan Wheeler Duff Morse, with whom he has three children.

He has deep Colonial American roots, in Massachusetts and New Hampshire.

He is a first cousin, six times removed, of mathematician Nathaniel Bowditch. David’s paternal six times great-grandparents, Ebenezer Bowditch and Mary Turner, were also Nathaniel’s paternal grandparents.

David’s paternal grandfather was Walter Burghardt Morse (the son of Arthur K. Morse and Ellen Upton Walden). Walter was born in Salem, Massachusetts. Arthur was the son of Lucius B. Morse and Eliza Ann Gwinn/Gwin. Ellen was the daughter of William M./W. P. Walden and Clara Harriet Bowditch.

David’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Mackenzie (the daughter of Charles Stewart Mackenzie and Marion Gray). Mildred was born in Danvers, Massachusetts. Charles was the son of Scottish parents.

David’s maternal grandfather was Herman/Hermon Kendall VanBlarcom/Van Blarcom (the son of Harold Earl VanBlarcom/Van Blarcom and Ella Cahoon/Cohoon Marsters). Hermon was born in Maine. Harold was the son of Hermon Leslie VanBlarcom/Van Blarcom, who was born in Nova Scotia, Canada, and of Ella Melvina Dimock, whose mother was English. David’s great-grandmother Ella was born in Hantsport, Hants, Nova Scotia, Canada, the daughter of Daniel Warren/Wellington Marsters and Emily Ann Barker, whose mother was English, from Somerset.

David’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Evelyn Ladd (the daughter of Frank Bancroft Ladd and Pearl Alberta Dakin). Ruth was born in Massachusetts. Frank was the son of John Dennett Ladd and Mary Ellen Bancroft. Pearl was born in Centreville, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada, the daughter of Solomon Morton Dakin and Almira Eliza Cossaboom. David’s Cossaboom line originates with Dutch ancestors in New York.

Sources: David’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of David’s paternal grandparents, Walter Burghardt Morse and Mildred Mackenzie – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of David’s paternal grandfather, Walter Burghardt Morse – https://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of David’s paternal great-grandparents, Arthur K. Morse and Ellen Upton Walden – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of David’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Lucius B. Morse and Eliza Ann Gwinn/Gwin – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of David Morse (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.laddfamily.com

David’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of David’s mother – https://www.jacobfruth.com

Genealogy of David’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.erikvanblaricum.nl

Genealogy of David’s maternal great-grandmother, Pearl Alberta Dakin – https://wc.rootsweb.com

5 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.