Kevin Spirtas

Spirtas in 2015, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Kevin Blair Spirtas

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1962

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Kevin Spirtas, also credited as Kevin Blair, is an American actor. He is known for his roles in 1980s horror films, and, later, soap operas.

Kevin is the son of Sandra and Arnold Spirtas.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Joseph “Joe” Spirtas (the son of Abraham “Abe” Spirtas and Rose/Rosa/Rosie). Joseph was born in Missouri, to Russian Jewish parents.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Gussie Rubin (the daughter of Morris Rubin and Rose). Gussie was born in Missouri, to Jewish emigrants, a father from Austria, and a mother from either Russia or Poland.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Morris Arky (the son of Leopold Arky and Rose Moskowitz). Morris was a Czech Jewish immigrant.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Josephine Schwartz (the daughter of Julius Schwartz and Julia). Josephine was born in Illinois, to Hungarian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Kevin’s father – https://www.geni.com

Kevin’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Kevin’s aunt (father’s sister) – http://www.stljewishlight.com

Kevin’s paternal grandmother, Gussie Rubin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Kevin’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.