Christopher French

French in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Christopher Michael French

Place of Birth: Los Gatos, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 23, 1982

Ethnicity: Mexican, Scottish, English, Irish, German

Christopher French is an American musician, composer, and producer. He is married to actress and singer Ashley Tisdale.

Christopher’s father is of part Mexican descent, with both Spanish and Indigenous Mexican ancestry. His mother is of Scottish, English, Irish, and German descent.

Christopher’s maternal grandfather was Kenneth Warwick Manning (the son of Frederick Wellington Manning and Ardelle Shaw). Kenneth was born in California. Frederick was born in Ontario, Canada, the son of Wellington Cowing Manning and Helen Lennox Brown, who was Scottish. Ardelle was the daughter of George M. Shaw and Ruby Campbell.

Christopher’s maternal grandmother was Susan “Sue” Kelly (the daughter of Wallace Blaine Kelly and Grace Harriet Goodrich). Sue was born in Utah, to a Mormon family. Wallace was the son of Eugene Wallace Kelly, whose father and maternal grandparents were Scottish, and of Anna Laura Dillon, whose parents were Irish. Grace was the daughter of Harry Clinton Goodrich and Sarah Cristine Beindieke, whose parents were German.

Source: Obituary of Christopher’s maternal grandfather, Kenneth Warwick Manning – https://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.