Louis C.K.

"American Hustle" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

C.K. in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Louis Székely

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: September 12, 1967

Ethnicity:
*25% Hungarian Jewish
*25% Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous]
*50% mix of Irish, German, and English

Louis C.K. is an American stand-up comedian, writer, actor, and filmmaker.

He was born Louis Székely, and is the son of Mary Louise (Davis), a software engineer, and Luis Székely, an ecnomomist. Louis’s father was born in Mexico and Louis’s mother was from Michigan, U.S. Louis spent several years in Mexico as a child.

Louis’s paternal grandfather was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant to Mexico. Louis’s paternal grandmother was Mexican-born, Catholic, and had Spanish and Indigenous ancestry. Louis has said that his paternal grandfather did not tell his paternal grandmother that he was Jewish (until, presumably, a later stage in their relationship). Louis’s father was raised Catholic, and so was Louis. Later in life, Louis’s father converted to Judaism, the faith of Louis’s stepmother.

Louis’s mother had Irish, German, and English ancestry. She was raised Catholic.

Louis has two children with his former wife, artist and painter Alix Bailey.

Louis’s paternal grandfather was Geza Székely Schweiger/Schweitzer (the son of Mauricio Székely and Ana Schweiger/Schweitzer).

Louis’s paternal grandmother was Rosario Sánchez Morales (the daughter of parents surnamed Sánchez and Morales).

Louis’s maternal grandfather was Alfred C. Davis (the son of John Parker Davis and Amelia Martin). Alfred was born in Michigan, to Canadian parents. John’s father was Irish.

Louis’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Louise Andree (the daughter of Alwin Ewald Andree and Laura/Lana Louisa Hore Wilson). Margaret was born in Michigan. Alwin was born in Michigan, the son of German parents, Ewald/Edwald H. Andree and Augusta/Auguste Wilde. Laura was born in Michigan, the daughter of Hiram Delbert Wilson and Helen/Ellen Hoar, who was born in Canada, to English parents.

Sources: Louis discusses his background – http://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Louis C.K. (gives incorrect names of several of his ancestors) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage announcement of Louis’s parents – http://news.google.caen

Louis’s maternal grandfather, Alfred C. Davis, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Louis’s maternal grandfather, Alfred C. Davis – http://engadine.eup.k12.mi.us

Louis’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Louise Andree, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Margaret Louise Andree on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Margaret Louise Andree on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Louis’s maternal great-grandparents, Alwin Ewald Andree and Laura/Lana Louisa Hore Wilson – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Death record of Louis’s maternal great-grandfather, Alwin Ewald Andree – https://www.findagrave.com

36 Responses

  1. liathecrazyflower says:

    Spanish, celta man, sexy and sweet, sexy man. sexy boy!

  2. liathecrazyflower says:

    Mexican and white. True 1!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.