Natalia Livingston

Livingston in 2014, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Natalia M. Livingston

Place of Birth: Johnstown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 26, 1976

Ethnicity:
*father – German, English, Irish, some French
*mother – Mexican, one eighth Ashkenazi Jewish, some Swiss-German and German

Natalia Livingston is an American actress.

Natalia is the daughter of Martha and James Livingston. She was raised in Macon, Georgia. Natalia’s father is American, and has German, English, Irish, and some French, ancestry. Natalia’s mother was born in Mexico, and has Mexican, some Ashkenazi Jewish, and possibly more distant Swiss-German and German, ancestry. Natalia speaks fluent English and Spanish.

She is married to neuroscientist and scientific author, Dr. Matt Aldag, with whom she has a daughter.

Natalia’s paternal grandfather was Wilbur Merle Livingston (the son of James Irvin Livingston and Minerva Belle Shaffer). Wilbur was born in Pennsylvania. James was the son of Alfred Wissinger Livingston and Mary Jane “Polly” Berkebile. Minerva was the daughter of Isaac D. Shaffer and Susannah Weaver.

Natalia’s paternal grandmother was Fannie Virginia Callihan (the daughter of Charles G. Callihan and Nellie A. McCreary). Charles was the son of John Wesley Callihan and Susanna Gephart. Nellie was the daughter of Albert McCreary and Salome Bence/Bentz.

Natalia’s maternal grandfather was Salvador Echavarria (the son of Rosalío G. Echavarria and María Antonia). Salvador was Mexican.

Natalia’s maternal grandmother was Natalia/Natalie Gertrude Levin (the daughter of Henry Levin and Emily Pauline Hausor/Hause). Natalia’s grandmother Natalia was born in California. Henry likely was born in Arizona, to a German/Prussian Jewish father, Alexander Levin, and a Mexican mother, Zenora/Zenone Molina. Emily was born in California, to a father from Switzerland and a mother from Germany.

Natalia’s great-great-aunt, Sara Levin, the sister of Natalia’s great-grandfather Henry Levin, was married to Frederick Augustus Ronstadt, who was the grandfather of singer Linda Ronstadt. However, Sara was not Linda’s grandmother.

Sources: Genealogies and obituaries of Natalia’s paternal grandparents, Wilbur Merle Livingston and Fannie Virginia Callihan – http://http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Natalia’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Natalia’s maternal grandparents, Salvador Echavarria and Natalia/Natalie Gertrude Levin – http://www.familysearch.org

Information about the Echavarria family – http://www.jesusmariaechavarria.org.mx

Likely Natalia’s maternal grandmother, Natalia/Natalie Gertrude Levin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death records of Natalia’s maternal great-grandparents, Henry Levin and Emily Pauline Hausor/Hause – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Natali’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Alexander Levin and Zenora/Zenone Molina – https://www.geni.com

Information about Natalia’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Alexander Levin – http://books.google.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.