Cheryl

Cheryl in 2011, DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cheryl Ann Tweedy

Place of Birth: Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 June, 1983

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Irish

Cheryl, also known by her birth name, Cheryl Tweedy, or by her married names, Cheryl Cole and Cheryl Fernandez-Versini, is a British singer, dancer, television personality, and musician. She was a member of pop girl group Girls Aloud, along with Nadine Coyle, Sarah Harding, Nicola Roberts, and Kimberley Walsh.

Cheryl is the daughter of Joan (Callaghan) and Gary Tweedy. Cheryl’s ancestry is English, with some Irish. A picture of Cheryl with her father can be seen here. A picture of Cheryl with her mother can be seen here.

Cheryl has a son with her former partner, singer and songwriter Liam Payne.

Cheryl used the name Cheryl Cole, after marrying footballer Ashley Cole, and was legally known as Cheryl Ann Fernandez-Versini, after marrying French restaurateur Jean-Bernard Fernandez-Versini.

Cheryl’s paternal grandfather was Brian Tweedy (the son of William Purdy Tweedy and Nora Kelso). Brian was born in Northumberland South, Northumberland. William was the son of James Tweedy and Mary Ellen Tully. Nora was born in North Shields, Tyne and Wear, the daughter of George William Kelso and Mary Jane Laing.

Cheryl’s paternal grandmother is Margaret R. Bullock (the daughter of John Bullock and Margaret Parry). Cheryl’s grandmother Margaret was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland.

Cheryl’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Callaghan (the son of Joseph Callaghan and Emma Wilkinson). Cheryl’s grandfather Joseph was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland. Cheryl’s great-grandfather Joseph had Irish ancestry, and was the son of Joseph Callaghan. Emma was the daughter of William Wilkinson.

Cheryl’s maternal grandmother was Olga Ridley (the daughter of Joseph Wilson Ridley and Edith Annie Burton). Olga was born in County Durham. Joseph was the son of Edward Fletcher Ridley and Emily Matilda Brown.

Sources: Genealogy of Cheryl – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Cheryl’s paternal great-grandmother, Nora (Kelso) Tweedy – http://www.chroniclelive.co.uk

Marriage record of Cheryl’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Callaghan and Emma Wilkinson – https://www.familysearch.org

Cheryl’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2016 – https://www.youtube.com

Information about Cheryl’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2016 – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

348 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Damn, this lady really takes it serius this tradicional thing of taking the husband’s surname, i think her birth name is fine, very british. As for her background, i don’t think there’s anything off, really. The U.K is a northwestern european nation, but that does not mean that the native population can’t display “darker” features, her facial structure is very standard brittish isles. British & Irish people are a mostly germanic-celtic mix anyway, and they been mixing with a variety of continental europeans for centuries, so it’s not surprising that this people will display a variety of phenotypes and different skin tones(but all being light, of course). She is what i call “George Harrison brit”, other examples of these “sub-category” of indigenous brits include Russell Brand, Jenna Coleman, Simon Bird, and Tom Cullen. Btw this lady (just like the other “George Harrison brits i mentioned”) has a bit of an olive complexion, wich makes it easier for tanning, not to mention the makeup intentionally giving the most “exotic” flavour possible, her natural skin is obviusly lighter than what is seen in most pics…

  2. NOTREALLY says:

    yet again, another rather common phenotype I would spot during my time in southern England, in fact, the family I stayed with were dark Celts themselves, people really have this misconstrued idea of the British isles as homogenous as Scandivania, it isn’t by any stretch of imagination, visit Britain and meet it’s people, they’re quite varied

    • Nathan M says:

      I think you’ve just tried to correct an assumption and then made the assumption all Scandinavians are Blonde and blue eyed. Although I am from north East England (like Cheryl is) I am a natural blonde and blue eyed like many others it’s all To do with genetics really. It saying look at the people of England can not be taken to point as we have many immigrants from Asia/Mediterranean and especially in London it has a high level of immigration real English people are descendants from the Vikings/Saxons

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.