Cheryl

Cheryl in 2011, DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cheryl Ann Tweedy

Place of Birth: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Northumberland, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 June, 1983

Ethnicity: English, some Irish

Cheryl, also known by her birth name, Cheryl Tweedy, or by her married names, Cheryl Cole and Cheryl Fernandez-Versini, is a British television personality, musician, singer, and dancer. She is famous for being one of the members of the pop group Girls Aloud, with Nadine Coyle, Sarah Harding, Nicola Roberts, and Kimberley Walsh.

Cheryl is the daughter of Joan (Callaghan) and Gary Tweedy. Cheryl’s ancestry is English, with some Irish. A picture of Cheryl with her father can be seen here. A picture of Cheryl with her mother can be seen here.

Cheryl has a son with her former partner, singer and songwriter Liam Payne.

Cheryl used the name Cheryl Cole, after marrying British football player Ashley Cole, and was legally known as Cheryl Ann Fernandez-Versini, after marrying French restaurateur Jean-Bernard Fernandez-Versini.

Cheryl’s paternal grandfather was Brian Tweedy (the son of William Purdy Tweedy and Nora Kelso). Brian was born in Northumberland South, Northumberland. William was the son of James Tweedy and Mary Ellen Tully. Nora was born in North Shields, Tyne and Wear, the daughter of George William Kelso and Mary Jane Laing.

Cheryl’s paternal grandmother is Margaret R. Bullock (the daughter of John Bullock and Margaret Parry). Cheryl’s grandmother Margaret was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland.

Cheryl’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Callaghan (the son of Joseph Callaghan and Emma Wilkinson). Cheryl’s grandfather Joseph was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland. Cheryl’s great-grandfather Joseph had Irish ancestry, and was the son of Joseph Callaghan. Emma was the daughter of William Wilkinson.

Cheryl’s maternal grandmother was Olga Ridley (the daughter of Joseph Wilson Ridley and Edith Annie Burton). Olga was born in County Durham. Joseph was the son of Edward Fletcher Ridley and Emily Matilda Brown.

Sources: Genealogy of Cheryl – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Cheryl’s paternal great-grandmother, Nora (Kelso) Tweedy – http://www.chroniclelive.co.uk

Marriage record of Cheryl’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Callaghan and Emma Wilkinson – https://www.familysearch.org

Cheryl’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2016 – https://www.youtube.com

Information about Cheryl’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2016 – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

356 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Get rid of “likely” Irish because she is 100% certain of partial Irish heritage. In fact, her great-grandfather Joseph Callaghan (1902-1979) from Dunham England may have been of 100% Irish ancestry. Joseph Callaghan was the son of Joseph Callaghan Sr. (born in Scotland) and Jane Boyd MacFarlane (born in England). Joseph Callaghan Sr. was the son of Patrick Callaghan (1833-1883) born in Sligo, Ireland and Mary McCormick (1837) also from Ireland. Jane MacFarlane was the daughter of Thomas McFarlane and Catherine McGeen. Although, Catherine McGeen was born in England she was the daughter of Thomas McGeen (1817) and Ellen McGeen (1819) both born in Ireland. Got information mainly from the Geni.com information along with ancestry.com records and trees.

    • madman says:

      It seems very plausible that those are his ancestors. But geni.com doesn’t go further than her great-grandfather on that line, and while I found Joseph and Jane in a tree on ancestry, I didn’t find their son Joseph to confirm the connection to Cheryl’s family. Do you know for certain that those are her ancestors?

      I managed to find that Joseph (her great-grandfather) was the son of a Joseph Callaghan (as you said) and that Emma was the daughter of William Wilkinson.
      https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLSM-W3BD

      There is a Joseph Callaghan on the 1911 census who was born around the right year to another Joseph Callaghan, and he is a son of the couple you mentioned.
      https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XWMQ-BX2

  2. andrew says:

    Actually all the surnames on her paternal grandfather’s side are of Scottish origin: Tweedy, Kelso (the most typically Scottish of the bunch), Laing. Tully is Gaelic too (Irish or Scottish). Being her family from Newcastle which is close to Scottish border, it’s plausible she has Scottish ancestry too.

  3. andrew says:

    where does the video say that she has Indian heritage?? Actually, even though her mother’s phenotype might look odd, I can tell you it exists throughout the British Isles. Also her family belongs to low class people, while the ones who colonized India traditionally belonged to upper classes.

  4. Wolfman says:

    Cheryl Cole’s Mother Joan Callaghan comes from the same clan as Anna Kashfi first Wife of Marlon Brando who’s Dad was William Patrick O’Callaghan, a traffic superintendent on the Indian State railways, who was from London, but of Irish descent and his Welsh wife, Phoebe isn’t that interesting? They both could pass as part Indian in origin or they could be atypical for their community.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.