Liam Payne

Liam Payne – “I Am Bolt” World Premiere in 2016 – Arrivals – Odeon Leicester Square – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Liam James Payne

Place of Birth: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 August, 1993

Ethnicity: English

Liam Payne is an English singer and songwriter. He is a member of the boy band One Direction, along with Niall Horan, Harry Styles, Louis Tomlinson, and, previously, Zayn Malik.

Liam is the son of Karen J. (Harris) and Geoffrey R. Payne. All of his great-grandfathers worked on the railways.

Liam has a son with his former partner, television personality, musician, singer, and dancer Cheryl.

Liam’s patrilineal line appears to trace back to George Wade Josiah Payne, who was born, c. 1799, in Lambeth, London.

Liam’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth E. Payne (the son of Thomas William Payne and Rosina Biddulph). Kenneth was born in Birmingham South, Warwickshire, England. Thomas was the son of Thomas Payne and Agness/Agnes Reed. Rosina was the daughter of Walter Biddulph and Mary Ann Hopkins/Botterill.

Liam’s paternal grandmother was June Lilian Duncan (the daughter of Albert E. Duncan and Lily E. Norton). June was born in Birmingham South, Warwickshire, England.

Liam’s maternal grandfather was Douglas Harris (the son of Henry/Harry Harris and Amelia Perry). Douglas was born in West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England. Henry/Harry was the son of John Robert Harris and Elizabeth Fletcher. Amelia was the daughter of George Henry Perry and Hannah Amelia/Ameila Woodcock.

Liam’s maternal grandmother was Myra Taylor (the daughter of John Taylor and Florence Bertha Meredith). Myra was born in Birmingham North, Warwickshire, England. John was the son of John Taylor and Caroline Underhill. Florence was the daughter of George Meredith and Caroline.

Liam Payne

Payne in 2011, image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Sources: Notations on some of the ancestry of One Direction members – http://www.mirror.co.uk

Genealogy of Liam Payne – https://www.geni.com

Marriage records of Liam’s maternal great-great-grandparents, George Henry Perry and Hannah Amelia/Ameila Woodcock – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Liam’s maternal great-grandparents, John Taylor and Florence Bertha Meredith – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Liam’s maternal great-great-grandparents, John Taylor and Caroline Underhill – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

45 Responses

  1. madman says:

    “Duncan” most likely traces back to Scotland.

  2. phaedra says:

    He’s a typical looking Brit. I see more Slavic people and European Jews with that look though (Serbs, Croats).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.