Liam Payne

Liam Payne – “I Am Bolt” World Premiere in 2016 – Arrivals – Odeon Leicester Square – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Liam James Payne

Place of Birth: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 August, 1993

Ethnicity: English

Liam Payne is an English singer and songwriter. He is a member of the boy band One Direction, along with Niall Horan, Harry Styles, Louis Tomlinson, and, previously, Zayn Malik.

Liam is the son of Karen J. (Harris) and Geoffrey R. Payne. All of his great-grandfathers worked on the railways.

Liam has a son with his former partner, television personality, musician, singer, and dancer Cheryl.

Liam’s paternal grandfather is Kenneth E. Payne (the son of Thomas William Payne and Rosina Biddulph). Kenneth was born in Birmingham South, Warwickshire. Thomas was the son of Thomas Payne and Agness/Agnes Reed. Rosina was the daughter of Walter Biddulph and Mary Ann Hopkins/Botterill.

Liam’s paternal grandmother is June L. Duncan (the daughter of Albert E. Duncan and Lily E. Norton). June was born in Birmingham South, Warwickshire.

Liam’s maternal grandfather is Douglas Harris (the son of William Henry Harris and Alice Jones). Douglas was born in Birmingham South, Warwickshire. William was the son of Harry Harris.

Liam’s maternal grandmother is named Myra Taylor.

Sources: Notations on some of the ancestry of One Direction members – http://www.mirror.co.uk

Genealogy of Liam Payne – https://www.geni.com

Liam Payne

Payne in 2011, image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

50 Responses

  1. cocolee says:

    J.J. Is correct. Liam has Hazel Eyes. If you look at high quality pictures he has a distinct ring of olive green in his iris. It’s a muddier shade of green that you would see clearly in sunlight.

  2. Ajaxfan says:

    What happened to his hair?

  3. neiltennant says:

    he is cute

    hmm interesting i had a schoolmate called RASHID and he looked nearly the same

    and he was a moroccan

  4. Check7t says:

    Bad picture.

  5. roman2886 says:

    My ancestry is mostly English Irish Scottish Welsh and Filipino a bit of a Mongrel most English people have English Irish Scottish and Welsh in them that is common mixture in England and also Wales English people are Mongrels.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.