Zayn Malik

41st Annual American Music Awards - Arrivals

Malik in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Zain Javadd Malik

Place of Birth: Bradford, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 January, 1993

Ethnicity:
*father – Pakistani
*mother – English, some Irish, distant Welsh

Zayn Malik is a British singer and songwriter. He has also been credited simply as Zayn. He was previously a member of the boy band One Direction, along with Niall Horan, Liam Payne, Harry Styles, and Louis Tomlinson.

His father is Pakistani, and his mother is of English, some Irish, and distant Welsh, descent. His father was born a Muslim and his mother converted to Islam; Zayn was raised Muslim.

Zayn has a daughter with his partner, American model and television personality Gigi Hadid.

Zayn’s maternal grandfather was Walter Brannan (the son of Thomas Brannan and Florence Lauretta Boldy). Walter was born in Bradford, Yorkshire, England.

Zayn’s maternal grandmother was Jean Ruberry (the daughter of Cyril Ruberry and Hilda Bairstow). Jean was born in Bradford, Yorkshire, England. Cyril was the son of John William Rubery and Lily Bromley. Hilda was the daughter of Joseph Bairstow and Mary Ann “Polly” Chippendale.

Sources: Genealogy of Zayn Malik (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Zayn’s paternal great-grandmother, Florence Lauretta Boldy – https://familysearch.org

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1" World Premiere - Arrivals

Malik in 2010, photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

98 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Remove this comment.

  2. Adamina says:

    When I first saw him on X-factor I thought he knew he was desi but I didn’t think he would be half white. His Pakistani genes are strong

  3. APC says:

    He looks very Irish.

  4. Pegzi says:

    “Correction” His mother is half Irish and half English. So it should be 50% pakistani, 25% Irish and 25% English

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.