Jane Kaczmarek

Kaczmarek in 2011, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jane Frances Kaczmarek

Place of Birth: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 21, 1955

Ethnicity: Polish

Jane Kaczmarek is an American actress. She is known for playing Lois on the series Malcolm in the Middle.

Jane is the daughter of Evelyn (Gregorska) and Edward Kaczmarek. She has three children with her former husband, actor and liberal political activist Bradley Whitford.

Jane’s maternal grandfather was Frank Edwin Gregorski (the son of Stanislaus Gregorski and Marya Kador). Frank was born in Wisconsin, to Polish parents.

Jane’s maternal grandmother was Frances Josephine Schilling (the daughter of Simon J. Schilling/Schelling and Veronica). Frances was born in Wisconsin, to Polish parents.

Source: Obituary of Jane’s maternal grandmother, Frances Josephine (Schilling) Gregorski – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Schilling? It’s German.

  2. visokozen says:

    Wasn’t she listed as Jewish

  3. Markus says:

    I did not know she has polish parents thats great!she is funny.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.