Katelyn Pippy

Katelin Pippy – “Secretariat” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – El Capitan Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA, 2010 – Photo Credit: Tina Gill / PR Photos

Birth Name: Katelyn Mary Pippy

Place of Birth: Bell, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 12, 1993

Ethnicity: Thai (paternal grandmother), English, Scottish

Katelyn Pippy is an American actress.

Katelyn’s father, John Rattaporn Pippy, who was born inĀ Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand, was a Pennsylvania State Senator, from 2003 to 2012.

Katelyn’s paternal grandfather was John C. “Jack” Pippy (the son of Charles M. “Bud” Pippy and Juanita MacRae). Charles was the son of William T. Pippy and Marion Evelyn Snook, whose parents were Canadian. Juanita was the daughter of Canadian parents from Nova Scotia, Murdock Alexander MacRae and Ida Marie Hollis.

Katelyn’s paternal grandmother was named Pensri (possibly Rattaporn). Pensri was from Thailand.

Katelyn’s maternal grandfather was named Donald Louis “Don” Smith (the son of Charles C. Smith and Florence F.).

Katelyn’s maternal grandmother was named Jaclyn Gay Simpson.

Sources: Obituary of Katelyn’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles M. Pippy – http://www.meaningfulfunerals.net

Obituary of Katelyn’s maternal great-grandmother, Florence F. Smith – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.