Emily Blunt

Emily Blunt at the 18th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards Arri

Blunt in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Emily Olivia Leah Blunt

Place of Birth: Wandsworth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 February, 1983

Ethnicity: English, as well as distant Scottish and Welsh

Emily Blunt is an English actress and singer. She also became a U.S. citizen in 2015.

Emily was born in Wandsworth, London. Her mother, Joanna Margaret (Dixon), is a teacher and actress, and her father, Oliver Simon Peter Blunt, is a barrister. Her uncle is M.P. Crispin Blunt (Crispin Jeremy Rupert Blunt). Emily is married to American actor and filmmaker John Krasinski, with whom she has two children. Her sister, Felicity Blunt, is married to American actor Stanley Tucci.

Emily’s paternal grandfather was Major-General Peter Blunt (the son of Albert George Blunt and Claudia Mabel Wintle). Peter was born in Hartley Wintney, Hampshire, and was a British Army officer and businessperson. Albert was the son of Albert Blunt and Emily Emma. Claudia was the daughter of Harry Wintle and Gertrude Ellen Freeth.

Emily’s paternal grandmother was Adrienne Richardson (the daughter of Thomas William Richardson and Jessie May Clarke). Adrienne was born in Hartley Wintney, Hampshire. Thomas was the son of John Parkes Richardson. Jessie was the daughter of John Clarke.

Emily’s maternal grandfather is named Robert Dixon.

Emily’s maternal grandmother is Mary Evelina Hodgson (the daughter of John Hodgson and Annie/Ann Hodge). Mary was born in Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, England. John was the son of Robert Hodgson and Annie Smithson. Emily’s great-grandmother Annie was the daughter of Samuel Hodge and Ann Elizabeth Christie, whose father was Scottish.

Sources: Genealogy of Emily Blunt (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Emily’s paternal grandfather, Major-General Peter Blunt – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

32 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Follers, have you been following this new discussion? It appears we’ve found out who her maternal grandmother is.

  2. Momorgan says:

    Hi Emily Blunts maternal Grandmother Mary Hodgson is my aunty, my father Vincent Samuel Hodgson was Mary’s brother, and born brought up in Middlesbrough.
    I love following her life and watching her films and I am proud that we are related.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.