Adam Driver

adam driver

Driver with Lena Dunham in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Adam Douglas Driver

Place of Birth: San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 19, 1983

Ethnicity: English, one eighth Dutch/Frisian, German, Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, more distant Welsh and French, remote Swedish

Adam Driver is an American actor. He is known for his roles in the films Not Waving but Drowning, Lincoln, Frances Ha, Bluebird, Inside Llewyn Davis, Tracks, The F Word, Hungry Hearts, This Is Where I Leave You, While We’re Young, the Star Wars universe, Midnight Special, Paterson, Silence, Logan Lucky, BlacKkKlansman, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote, The Dead Don’t Die, The Report, Marriage Story, Annette, The Last Duel, House of Gucci, White Noise (2022), 65, and Ferrari; and on the series Girls; and for his acclaimed stage performances.

He is the son of Nancy (Needham) and Joe Douglas Driver. His father’s family is from Arkansas and his mother’s family is from Indiana, where Adam was raised from the age of seven, in Mishawaka. His stepfather is a Baptist minister, and Adam had a religious Baptist upbringing. He is married to actress Joanne Tucker, with whom he has two children.

After 9/11, Adam joined the United States Marine Corps, and served in Afghanistan. He later founded Arts in the Armed Forces, a non-profit foundation, which stages theatrical performances for military personnel and support staff. Adam is a Lance Corporal in the Marines.

His father has English, German, Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Welsh and French, and remote Swedish, ancestry. A picture of Adam’s father can be seen here. Adam’s mother has English, one fourth Dutch/Frisian, and some German and Irish, ancestry. Adam has said, perhaps facetiously, that he has Native American and “perhaps Russian” ancestry.

While Adam was cast as a Jewish character a few times, most notably in This Is Where I Leave You and BlacKkKlansman, he is not himself of Jewish heritage.

Adam’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced to John Driver, who was born, c. 1675, in Avening, England or Isle of Wight County, Virginia, to parents of English origin, Giles Driver and Olive Hardy.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Kelly Potter Driver, Jr. (the son of Kelly Potter Driver, Sr. and Rosa/Rosie/Rose Bell Whiteside). Adam’s grandfather Kelly was born in Arkansas. Adam’s great-grandfather Kelly was the son of Miles/Milas Washington Driver and Sarah Elizabeth Johnson. Rosa was the daughter of Jacob Davis Whiteside and Eliza Ann Withers.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Edith Mae Fisher (the daughter of Joe Guy Fisher, Sr. and Belva/Belvia/Belvie Yeager). Edith was born in Arkansas. Joe was the son of Walter S./W. Fisher and Mary Jane Quattlebaum. Belva was the daughter of Charles O. Yeager and Irene Almeda Favors.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Ira Lee Needham (the son of Lester G. Needham and Gertrude Dykstra/Dexter). Ira Lee was born in Indiana. Lester was the son of Ira H. Needham and Flora Anna Harrington. Gertrude was born in Indiana, to Dutch parents, John H. Dykstra/Dexter and Jantje/Jennie F. Kuypers/Kipers. Gertrude had roots in Friesland.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Dolores Lavone Pettit (the daughter of Theodore George Pettit and Florence Geneve/Geneva/Genieve Ullrich). Dolores was born in Lafayette, Indiana, and grew up on a farm in Battleground, Indiana. Theodore was the son of William Clayton Pettit and Cora Ethel Campbell. Florence was the daughter of Jacob Ullrich and Nellie Blanche Carpenter. Jacob was the son of a German father and an Irish mother.

Sources: Genealogies of Adam Driver – http://www.geni.com
https://www.geneastar.org

Adam’s paternal grandfather, Kelly Potter Driver, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Adam’s paternal grandfather, Kelly Potter Driver, Jr. – http://www.findagrave.com

Adam’s paternal grandmother, Edith Mae Fisher, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Adam’s paternal grandmother, Edith Mae (Fisher) Driver – https://www.rollerfuneralhomes.com

Obituary of Adam’s aunt (mother’s sister) – http://www.findagrave.com

Adam’s maternal grandfather, Ira Lee Needham, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Adam’s maternal grandmother, Dolores Lavone Pettit, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Adam’s maternal grandmother, Dolores Lavone (Pettit) Needham Riggs – https://www.palmerfuneralhomes.com

Adam’s maternal great-grandfather, Theodore George Pettit, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Adam’s maternal great-grandmother, Florence Geneve/Geneva/Genieve Ullrich, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

145 Responses

  1. hugomariano says:

    Not white

  2. andrew says:

    Just seen the trailer of recent Coppola movie. Incredible how such unusual looking guy (he looks Central Asian as obvious it gets) can get such roles. Wondering who pushes him.

  3. Smellybert says:

    Adam’s gigantic deformed nose is quite typical of German ancestry, so is his dark eyes and jet black hair.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.