Gary Oldman

Oldman in 2018, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Gary Leonard Oldman

Place of Birth: Deptford, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 March, 1958

Ethnicity: English, some Irish

Gary Oldman is an English actor, filmmaker, musician, and author. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Darkest Hour (2017).

Gary is the son of Kathleen M. J. (Cheriton) and Leonard Bertram Oldman. His sister is actress Laila Morse.

Gary is married to writer and art curator Gisele Schmidt. He has a son with his former wife, actress Lesley Manville; and two children with his former wife Donya Fiorentino.

Gary’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Ernest Oldman (the son of Arthur Inkerman Oldman and Annie Maria Cooper). Alfred was born in Greenwich, London, England. Arthur was the son of John Oldman and Ann Chapman. Annie was the daughter of William Cooper.

Gary’s paternal grandmother was named Mona Ethel Howe (the daughter of Charles Newton Howe).

Gary’s maternal grandfather was William Henry Cheriton (the son of William Thomas Cheriton and Alice May). Gary’s grandfather William was born in St. George Hanover Square, London, England. Gary’s great-grandfather William was born in London, England, the son of Edwin Cheriton and Jane Chamberlain. Alice was born in Dublin, Ireland.

Gary’s maternal grandmother was Victoria Grace Abell (the daughter of Walter Abell and Martha Mary Fitzgerald). Victoria was born in Camberwell, London, England. Walter was the son of Richard Abell and Lydia Rebecca Richardson. Martha was the daughter of John Fitzgerald and Martha Fenton. Most of Victoria’s ancestry was English, but it is likely that she had at least some Irish ancestry through her Fitzgerald line.

Source: Gary’s paternal grandfather, Alfred Ernest Oldman, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

IMG_5478

Creative Commons License Oldman in 2009, photo credit: jasminhunter_photography

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.