Alyssa Miller

Gabrielle's Angel Foundation Hosts 2013 Angel Ball in New York City - Arrivals

Miller in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Alyssa Elaine Miller

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 4, 1989

Ethnicity: German, English, one eighth Slovenian, Irish, small amounts of Swedish, Danish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote Welsh

Alyssa Miller is an American model.

She is the daughter of Joy and Craig Miller. She was raised in Palmdale, Los Angeles.

Alyssa has been described on the internet as having Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Alyssa’s paternal grandfather is Kenneth Theodore Miller II (the son of Theodore Kenneth Miller and Irene Marie Okleshen). Alyssa’s grandfather Kenneth was born in Illinois. Alyssa’s great-grandfather Theodore was the son of Arthur Russell Miller and Ann Beatrice Standen, who was from Minesing, Simcoe, Ontario, Canada, and whose own parents were English. Irene was born in Illinois, the daughter of Slovenian parents, Charles Oklescen/Okleshen/Oklešen, with family from Praproče, and Alojzija/Louise Klemenčič, from Gotna Vas, Novo Mesto, then in the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Alyssa’s paternal grandmother is Dolores Joan DeRuntz (the daughter of Nicholas/Dominick Richard Deruntz and Dorothy/Dorris Ann Hallihan/Evan). Dolores was born in Illinois. Nicholas was the son of Alsatian German parents, Dominick Deruntz and Catherine Schehin. Dorothy was the daughter of Arthur Evan/Evens and Elizabeth Hiens, who were of German descent.

Alyssa’s maternal grandfather was Everal Albert Songer, Jr. (the son of Everal Albert Songer and Minnie Dorothy Cramer). Alyssa’s grandfather Everal was born in California. Alyssa’s great-grandfather Everal was the son of Jesse Albert Songer and Daisy Ada Gilmore. Minnie was the daughter of Erastus Charles Edwin Cramer, who was of German descent, and of Beatrice Annie Saunders, who was English.

Alyssa’s maternal grandmother was Joyce Elaine Sullivan/Wyer (the daughter of May Ester Wickman). Joyce was born in either Missouri or Colorado. May was the daughter of a Swedish father, Harvey Anslem Wickman, and of Bessie Anna Marie Larrabee, who was of Danish origin on her maternal side.

Sources: Genealogies of Alyssa Miller (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Alyssa’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Alyssa’s mother’s family – http://www.thesongers.com

Genealogy of Alyssa’s maternal grandfather, Everal Albert Songer, Jr. (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

30 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Very pretty woman, she looks kinda ”ethnic”, but it must be just the makeup and tanning.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.