The Game

The Game

Birth Name: Jayceon Terrell Taylor

Place of Birth: Compton, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 29, 1979

Ethnicity: African-American

The Game is an American actor and rapper. His parents, Lynette (Baker) and George Taylor, are African-American. He has three children.

The Game is sometimes said to have Mexican ancestry. This does not appear to be accurate.

The Game’s paternal grandfather is George Ausborne Taylor, Sr. (the son of George Thomas Taylor and Eugenia/Eugenie Vivian Pillars/Pillar/Pillows). The Game’s grandfather George was born in Mississippi. The Game’s great-grandfather George was the son of Benjamin Taylor. Eugenia was the daughter of Jessie Walter Pillars/Pillar/Pillows and Mary Gertrude Bogan.

The Game’s paternal grandmother is Edith Carol/Carole Smith (the daughter of John Wesley Smith and Esther Mae Rayford/Raylord). Edith was born in California. John was born in Mississippi, the son of J. H. Smith and Cora Johnson. Esther was born in Louisiana, the daughter of George Washington Rayford and Josephine “Josie” Walker.

Source: Death record of The Game’s paternal grandfather, George Ausborne Taylor, Sr. – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

55 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    The Game’s paternal grandfather is George Ausborne Taylor, Sr. (the son of Eugenia/Eugenie Pillars/Pillar/Pillows). George was born in Mississippi. Eugenia was born in Mississippi, the daughter of Jessie W. Pillars/Pillar/Pillows and Mary.

    The Game’s paternal grandmother is Edith Carol/Carole Smith (the daughter of John Wesley Smith and Esther Mae Rayford/Raylord). Edith was born in California. John was born in Mississippi. Esther was born in Louisiana.

    Death record of The Game’s paternal grandfather, George Ausborne Taylor, Sr. – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPMW-PGH

  2. Sean615304 says:

    He’s a quarter Mexican! Which under U.S classification he’s a non white Hispanic mix because of it. But truthfully you never know till you get your DNA tested. I was told I was a German Irish Italian Mexican mix. But I turn out to be British 24% Irish 20% Italian 20%Scandinavian 12% Czech12% 5% nativan American of Oregon 5% Jewish 2% North African. And if theirs a female born in our family they always have light and fair skin with blonde hair and brown eyes but if it’s a male they always have black hair dark brown eyes with dark skin and all have grown to be 6 foot 3 or taller while the girls are all 5 foot to 5 foot 3.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.