Solange Knowles

Knowles in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Solange Piaget Knowles

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 24, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – Louisiana Creole, including African, French, Acadian/French-Canadian, as well as distant Irish and Breton, remote Penobscot First Nations

Solange Knowles is an American actress, singer, songwriter, and model. She is the daughter of Tina Knowles (born Célestine Ann Beyincé), a fashion designer, and Mathew C. Knowles, a businessperson and talent manager. She is the sister of actress and singer Beyoncé. They are the first sisters to have each had No. 1 albums. Solange is a step-sister of actress Bianca Lawson. Her mother is married to Bianca’s father, actor Richard Lawson. Solange is married to music video director Alan Ferguson. She has a son with her former husband, Daniel Smith.

Solange’s father is African-American. Solange’s maternal grandparents were French-speaking Louisiana Creoles, with roots in New Iberia; their ancestry was mostly African and French (including French ancestors who lived in Canada). Through her mother’s line, Solange is a great-great-great-great-great-great-granddaughter of Acadian leader Joseph Broussard, and a descendant of Jean-Vincent d’Abbadie de Saint-Castin (born c. 1652), and of his wife, Marie Mathilde Pidianske/Penobscot (born c. 1658), who was the daughter of Madockawando Abenaki, a chief of the Penobscot (Panawahpskek) people. Through Marie Mathilde, Solange is of 1/1024 Indigenous descent. Solange is also of approximately 1/32 Irish ancestry, and has distant Breton roots on her mother’s side, as well. Her sister’s name, Beyoncé, is a tribute to their mother’s maiden name Beyincé.

Solange’s sister Beyoncé has said that she has Nigerian ancestry. She may have discovered this through a DNA test.

Solange’s mother has also been described as having Cherokee and/or Choctaw Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. No Cherokee Native American ancestors appear on publicly available family trees of Solange’s mother. One book biography of Solange’s sister, Crazy in Love: The Beyoncé Knowles Biography, from 2000, also refers to their mother having Spanish, Jewish, Chinese, and Indonesian ancestry. It is also not clear if this is accurate.

A picture of Solange’s maternal grandparents can be seen here.

Solange’s paternal grandfather was Matthew/Mathew Knowles (the son of Taylor Knowles and Girlie/Gurlie/Gerlie Mae Inez Miller). Matthew was born in Alabama. Taylor was the son of James Isaac Knowles and Sarah Elizabeth Dixon. Girlie was the daughter of Prophet Miller and Jane Hall.

Solange’s paternal grandmother is Lou Helen Hogue (the daughter of Davis/Dave Hogue and Hester Moore). Lou was born in Alabama. Davis was the son of Jim Hogue and Rosetta Moore. Hester was the daughter of Pinkney Madison Moore and Arenia Goree.

Solange’s maternal grandfather was Lumis Albert Beyincé/Buyincé (the son of Alexandre/Alexon Beyincé/Buyincé and Marie/Mary Amelie Oliver/Olevia/Olivier Broussard). Lumis was born in Abbeville, Louisiana. Alexandre was the son of Jean Boyancé/Beyincé, who was born in France, and of Angéline Élizabeth Green. Marie Amelie was the daughter of Olivier Despanet Broussard and Alphonsine Boutte.

Solange’s maternal grandmother was Agnès/Agnèz DeRouen/Deréon (the daughter of Eugène-Gustave DeRouen/Deréon/Derezen and Odelia Broussard). Agnès was born in Decambre, Louisiana. Eugène-Gustave likely was the son of Eloi Jacques DeRouen. Odelia was the daughter of Éloi/Éloy-René Rosemond Broussard, who appears to have been white, and of Célestine Joséphine Lessee/Lesse/Lesser/Lacy, who was black. A picture of Solange’s great-grandfather Eugène-Gustave can be seen here.

Mathew Knowles and Tina Knowles at the Giorgio Armani Prive Show

Solange’s parents Mathew and Tina, 2007, photo by bigstock.com

Sources: Genealogies of Solange Knowles – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Family history of Solange, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Family history of Solange – https://www.hollywoodancestry.com

Solange’s paternal grandfather, Matthew/Mathew Knowles, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Solange’s paternal grandmother, Lou Helen Hogue, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Article about Solange’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfather, Joseph Broussard – http://www.biographi.ca

Solange’s maternal grandmother, Agnès/Agnèz DeRouen/Deréon, on 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Knowles in 2008, photo by shay

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

63 Responses

  1. danishcookie7 says:

    I don’t understand the drama with the Knowles family genealogy. Beyonce and Solange both identify as black women. Why are some people so desperately wanting them to be anything but black? I’m aware that African Americans have distant european admixture but I’m pretty damn sure Beyonce and Solange would still be somewhere around 70% to 80% SSA.

  2. Mixed Kidd says:

    Does anyone know what region in Spain their Spanish ancestry come from? Cuz I know this site likes to include Spanish and Italian regions for some reason.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.