Beyoncé

Beyoncé in 2010, photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Beyoncé Giselle Knowles

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 4, 1981

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – Louisiana Creole, including African, French, Acadian/French-Canadian, as well as distant Irish, Spanish, and Breton

Beyoncé, also known as Beyoncé Knowles, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, B, Third Ward Trill, and Sasha Fierce, is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She was a member of the top-selling American R&B girl group Destiny’s Child, along with Kelly Rowland and Michelle Williams, and also originally LeToya Luckett and LaTavia Roberson.

Beyoncé is the daughter of Tina Knowles (born Célestine Ann Beyincé), a fashion designer, and Mathew C. Knowles, a businessperson and talent manager. Her sister is singer and actress Solange Knowles. They are the first sisters to have each had No. 1 albums. She is married to rapper and music producer Jay-Z, with whom she has three children. The two are in a band together, The Carters. Beyoncé is a step-sister of actress Bianca Lawson. Her mother is married to Bianca’s father, actor Richard Lawson.

Beyoncé’s father is African-American. Beyoncé’s maternal grandparents were French-speaking Louisiana Creoles, with roots in New Iberia; their ancestry included African and French (including French ancestors who lived in Canada). Through her mother’s line, Beyoncé is a great-great-great-great-great-great-granddaughter of Acadian leader Joseph Broussard. Beyoncé is also of approximately 1/32 Irish ancestry, and has distant Spanish and Breton roots on her mother’s side, as well (at least one of her great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers, Juan Tomas Francisco Garrido, was Spanish). Her name, Beyoncé, is a tribute to her mother’s maiden name, Beyincé.

Beyoncé has said that she has Nigerian ancestry.

LOS ANGELES – FEB 10: Beyoncé arrives to the Grammy Awards on February 10, 2013 in Hollywood, CA photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Beyoncé’s mother has also been described as having Cherokee and/or Choctaw Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. No Cherokee Native American ancestors appear on publicly available family trees of Beyoncé’s mother. One book biography, Crazy in Love: The Beyoncé Knowles Biography, from 2000, also refers to Beyoncé’s mother having Jewish, Chinese, and Indonesian ancestry. It is also not clear if this is accurate.

Beyoncé does not speak French or Spanish, but she has sung in Spanish before.

A picture of Beyoncé’s maternal grandparents can be seen here.

Beyoncé’s paternal grandfather was Matthew/Mathew Knowles (the son of Taylor Knowles and Girlie/Gurlie/Gerlie Mae Inez Miller). Matthew was born in Alabama. Taylor was the son of James Isaac Knowles and Sarah Elizabeth Dixon. Girlie was the daughter of Prophet Miller and Jane Hall.

Beyoncé’s paternal grandmother is Lou Helen Hogue (the daughter of Davis/Dave Hogue and Hester Moore). Lou was born in Alabama. Davis was the son of Jim Hogue and Rosetta Moore. Hester was the daughter of Pinkney Madison Moore and Arenia Goree.

Beyoncé’s maternal grandfather was Lumis Albert Beyincé/Buyincé (the son of Alexandre/Alexon Beyincé/Buyincé and Marie/Mary Amelie Oliver/Olevia Broussard). Lumis was born in Abbeville, Louisiana. Alexandre was the son of Jean Boyancé/Beyincé, who was born in France, and of Angéline Élizabeth Green. Marie Amelie was the daughter of Olivier Despanet Broussard and Alphonsine Boutte.

Beyoncé’s maternal grandmother was Agnès/Agnèz DeRouen/Deréon (the daughter of Eugène-Gustave DeRouen/Deréon/Derezen and Odelia Broussard). Agnès was born in Decambre, Louisiana. Eugène-Gustave was the son of Gustave DeRouen and Marie-Estelle Gary, who was of part Spanish descent. Odelia was the daughter of Éloi/Éloy-René Rosemond Broussard, who appears to have been white, and of Célestine Joséphine Lessee/Lesse/Lesser/Lacy, who was black. A picture of Beyoncé’s great-grandfather Eugène-Gustave can be seen here.

Mathew Knowles and Tina Knowles at the Giorgio Armani Prive Show

Beyoncé’s parents Mathew and Tina, 2007, photo by bigstock.com

Sources: Genealogies of Beyoncé – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://famouskin.com

Family history of Beyoncé – https://www.hollywoodancestry.com

Family history of Beyoncé, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Beyoncé’s paternal grandfather, Matthew/Mathew Knowles, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Beyoncé’s paternal grandmother, Lou Helen Hogue, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Beyoncé’s maternal grandmother, Agnès/Agnèz DeRouen/Deréon, on 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Article about Beyoncé’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfather, Joseph Broussard – http://www.biographi.ca

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1,137 Responses

  1. is berry says:

    Beyoncé is very beautiful, I love it when she wears blonde hair they go great together

  2. Ten52 says:

    So she is mainly Black and French.
    Her mother must be at least 50% white . Even beyoncé’s dad said he thought Tina was a white woman and Tina’s relatives were french people that lived right outside of Paris.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.