Bianca Lawson

23rd Annual Environmental Media Awards - Arrivals

Lawson in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Bianca Jasmine Lawson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 20, 1979

Ethnicity: African-American, Creole [French, African], one quarter Italian/Sicilian, smaller amounts of English, Blackfoot Native American, and Portuguese

Bianca Lawson is an American actress. She is the daughter of actors Richard Lawson (born Rickey Lee Lawson) and Denise Gordy. Her half-brother, Marvin Gaye III, is the son of singer Marvin Gaye.

Her parents both have black ancestry. Her maternal grandmother was of Italian origin. Bianca has said that her ancestry is “Black, Italian, Blackfoot, Portuguese, Creole.” A picture of Bianca with her parents can be seen here.

Bianca is a step-sister of singers Beyoncé and Solange Knowles. Her father is married to their mother, Tina.

Bianca is a cousin of musicians Redfoo and SkyBlu, who are the pop duo LMFAO, and Mahogany Lox. She is a first cousin, once removed, of Redfoo, and a second cousin of SkyBlu and Mahogany Lox. Bianca’s great-grandparents Berry Gordy and Bertha Fuller were also Redfoo’s grandparents, and SkyBlu’s and Mahogany’s great-grandparents.

Bianca’s paternal grandmother’s surname was Broussard.

Bianca’s maternal grandfather was George Weldon Gordy (the son of Berry Gordy and Bertha Fuller). George was born in Michigan. George was a writer and businessperson. Berry was the son of Berry Gordy and Lucy Hellum. Bianca’s great-uncle, the brother of her maternal grandfather, is businessperson Berry Gordy. Berry is African-American, and also has a small amount of English ancestry.

Bianca’s maternal grandmother was named Rosemary Valenti. Rosemary had Italian/Sicilian ancestry.

Bianca is also a half-second cousin, twice removed, of U.S. President Jimmy Carter. Bianca is the great-great-great-granddaughter of President Carter’s (white) great-grandfather, James Thomas Gordy, from his relationship with a black woman, Esther Johnson (President Carter is descended from James’s white wife, Harriet Emily Helms).

Sources: Genealogy of Bianca Lawson (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Bianca’s mother – https://www.genealogy.com

Genealogies of Bianca’s maternal grandfather, George Weldon Gordy (through George’s brother, Berry Gordy) (focusing on his father’s side) – https://famouskin.com
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

"For Colored Girls" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Bianca’s father Richard Lawson in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

22 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    Mixed race, no question

    • SexyBlack 3434 says:

      Most African-Americans (Descendents of slaves)are a Black multi-generational mix. She isn’t an exception.

      • Mixed Kidd says:

        We know this, but why isn’t she an exception? Because she wants to acknowledge all of her ethnicities?

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          why would she be an exception? I pretty sure most African American would acknowledge their backgrounds, if they knew what they were. I’m actually impress that she knew that much about her background, most people I know can’t go further than great grandma

          • Mixed Kidd says:

            Yeah, it depends, some might not want to acknowledge it and some do if they take a DNA test. I know AA are mixed but mostly their European Side is mostly Northwest European (like Irish, English Scottish) more so than Italian or Portuguese from DNA videos I’ve seen. I’m glad she also acknowledges all of her ethnicities.

  2. madman says:

    Mother’s genealogy: https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/m/c/c/Shelby-Mcclendon/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0049.html

    Her maternal grandmother was Rosemary Hawkins.

    MyHeritage says she was born in Detroit, Michigan, on November 2, 1931. However, it appears to be 1930: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JP99-XPX

  3. andrew says:

    who are her Italian, Blackfoot Native American, Portuguese ancestors?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.