Noomi Rapace

Moet British Independent Film Awards 2012 - Arrivals

Rapace in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Noomi Norén

Place of Birth: Hudiksvall, Sweden

Date of Birth: 28 December, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Spanish, possibly Romani (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Noomi Rapace is a Swedish actress.

Noomi is he daughter of Nina Norén and Rogelio Durán Ramos. Her father was a Spanish Flamenco singer from Badajoz. Her mother is a Swedish actress. Her sister is photographer Særún Norén.

Noomi has said that her father may have been of part Romani descent, and though she is “not sure if it is true,” she has “always been interested in the culture.”

Noomi has a son with her former husband, actor Ola Rapace. They both selected Rapace as their stage surname. The word means “bird of prey” in Spanish and Italian.

Noomi’s maternal grandfather was Holger Gustaf Norén (the son of Gustaf Emanuel Norén and Hilda Wilhelmina Engberg). Holger was born in Adolf Fredrik, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden. Noomi’s great-grandfather Gustaf was born in Potchefstroom, South Africa, the son of Swedish parents, Viktor Emanuel Norén and Hilda Emerentia Helling, who were from Lidköping, Västra Götaland. Noomi’s great-grandmother Hilda was the daughter of Gustaf Engberg and Hulda Wilhelmina Olsson.

Noomi’s maternal grandmother was Svea Elisabet Andersson, later changed to Antelius (the daughter of Karl Anatolius Andersson, later Antelius, and of Ellen Elisabeth Johansson). Svea was born in Katarina, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden. Karl was the son of Karl Vilhelm Andersson and Karolina Vilhelmina Persdotter. Ellen was the daughter of Carl August Johansson and Anna Maria Petersdotter.

Noomi’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandmother, Elin Månsdotter (1755, Anglemåla – 1824).

Source: Genealogy of Noomi Rapace (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

J.J.

Hi, my name is J.J. i live in Sydney Australia and i'm of Portuguese, Maltese and 1/32 Irish descent

12 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Rogelio’s maternal family name is Ramos.

  2. Manila says:

    Gustaf was born in Potchefstroom, South Africa, the son of Swedish parents, Viktor Emanuel Norén and Hilda Emerentia Helling, both of Lidköping, Västra Götaland. Noomi’s great-grandmother Hilda was the daughter of Gustaf Engberg and Hulda Wilhelmina Olsson.

    Correction for Noomi’s maternal grandmother: Svea’s birth surname is Andersson, but later adopted Antelius. The correct name of Svea’s father is Karl Anatolius Andersson, later Antelius. Karl was the son of Karl Vilhelm Andersson and Karolina Vilhelmina Persdotter. Ellen was the daughter of Carl August Johansson and Anna Maria Petersdotter.

    Noomi’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandmother, Elin Månsdotter (1755, Anglemåla – 1824).

  3. neiltennant says:

    she looks like a girl i know half moroccan half german

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.