Noomi Rapace

Moet British Independent Film Awards 2012 - Arrivals

Rapace in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Noomi Norén

Place of Birth: Hudiksvall, Sweden

Date of Birth: 28 December, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Spanish, possibly Romani (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Noomi Rapace is a Swedish actress.

Noomi is he daughter of Nina Norén and Rogelio Durán Ramos. Her father was a Spanish Flamenco singer from Badajoz. Her mother is a Swedish actress. Her sister is photographer Særún Norén.

Noomi has said that her father may have been of part Romani descent, and though she is “not sure if it is true,” she has “always been interested in the culture.”

Noomi has a son with her former husband, actor Ola Rapace. They both selected Rapace as their stage surname. The word means “bird of prey” in Spanish and Italian.

Noomi’s maternal grandfather was Holger Gustaf Norén (the son of Gustaf Emanuel Norén and Hilda Wilhelmina Engberg). Holger was born in Adolf Fredrik, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden. Noomi’s great-grandfather Gustaf was born in Potchefstroom, South Africa, the son of Swedish parents, Viktor Emanuel Norén and Hilda Emerentia Helling, who were from Lidköping, Västra Götaland. Noomi’s great-grandmother Hilda was the daughter of Gustaf Engberg and Hulda Wilhelmina Olsson.

Noomi’s maternal grandmother was Svea Elisabet Andersson, later changed to Antelius (the daughter of Karl Anatolius Andersson, later Antelius, and of Ellen Elisabeth Johansson). Svea was born in Katarina, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden. Karl was the son of Karl Vilhelm Andersson and Karolina Vilhelmina Persdotter. Ellen was the daughter of Carl August Johansson and Anna Maria Petersdotter.

Noomi’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandmother, Elin Månsdotter (1755, Anglemåla – 1824).

Source: Genealogy of Noomi Rapace (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

J.J.

Hi, my name is J.J. i live in Sydney Australia and i'm of Portuguese, Maltese and 1/32 Irish descent

13 Responses

  1. hesh123 says:

    I read once that she had cheekbone implants, if so then the doctor deserves credit because she is so pretty

  2. California says:

    What the hell is going on with her face in that picture? Why choose the most unflattering photo? LOL sometimes I think the owner of this sites chooses ugly pictures for the celebrities they hate.

  3. M says:

    She looks pissed off in that photo.

  4. Capricious says:

    Sounds like someone was asleep when they tried to write her name. My mind read “Naomi” at first…

    Anyway, she can pass as as Spanish woman very easily.

  5. Affellay says:

    She has an odd name. Sounds somewhat Finnish or karelian, huh?

    • J.J. says:

      Rapace is not an actual surname her Swedish husband (Ola Rapace) and her chose it together after they got married, it means birds of prey in French and Italian. Her maiden name Noren however is of Swedish origin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.