Caroline Trentini

Anna Sui - Spring Summer 2016 Collection

Trentini in 2015, photo by excelentphoto/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Caroline Aparecida Trentini

Place of Birth: Panambi, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: 6 July, 1987

Ethnicity: German

Caroline Trentini is a Brazilian fashion model. She has appeared on the cover of many major fashion magazines, including ELLE, Harper’s Bazaar, and Vogue, among others.

Caroline is the daughter of Lourdes Bernadete Winter and Oscar Jacob Trentini. She is of ethnic German descent, with roots in Saarland, Germany and Bettange, Moselle, France. Caroline is married to photographer Fabio Bartelt, with whom she has two children.

Caroline’s patrilineal line can be traced to Johann Anton Trentini, who was born, c. 1750, in Scleisien, Germany. He was said to have Italian ancestry.

Caroline’s paternal grandfather was Otto Theobaldo Trentini (the son of Jacob Trentini and Wilhelmine Elisabetha Bauer). Otto was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Jacob was born in Rio Grande do Sul, to parents from Germany, Josef Ferdinand Benedictus Trentini and Maria Margarete Ohlweiler. Wilhelmine was born in Rio Grande do Sul, the daughter of Heinrich Bauer, whose parents were German, and of Ernestine Lohmann, whose father was German and whose mother was the daughter of German parents.

Caroline’s paternal grandmother was Erma Küln (the daughter of Henrique Küln/Kühn Filho and Augusta Redecker). Erma was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Henrique was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Augusta was born in Rio Grande do Sul, the daughter of Heinrich Wilhelm Redecker and Elisa Goldemeier.

Caroline’s maternal grandfather was named José Arlindo Winter.

Caroline’s maternal grandmother was Amalia Irene Kerber (the daughter of Pedro Kerber and Katharina/Catharina Schardong/Shardong). Amalia was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Pedro was born in Rio Grande do Sul, to German parents, Nicolao/Nicolau Kerber and Barbara Welter. Katharina was born in Rio Grande do Sul.

Source: Genealogy of Caroline’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

17 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    You are likely correct. I’ve just found something interesting:

    “The Trentini line in Brazil has two different origins. Most people descend from Italians who moved here around 1900 and settled in the Southeast and the South of the country. But there is also the Germanic line that can be traced to Anton Trentini, who moved to Germany around 1750. Two of his grandsons immigrated: August Ferdinand Trentini, to the U.S., and Joseph Ferdinand Benedict Trentini, to Brazil.”

    http://www.clicrbs.com.br/pdf/17744668.pdf

  2. stlucas says:

    She doesn’t seem to have any Italian ancestry. Her “Trentini” line is German.

    Caroline’s paternal grandfather was Otto Theobaldo Trentini (the son of Jacob Trentini and Wilhelmine Elisabetha Bauer). Otto was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Jacob was born in Rio Grande do Sul, to parents from Germany, Josef Ferdinand Benedictus Trentini and Maria Margarete Ohlweiler. Wilhelmine was born in Rio Grande do Sul, the daughter of Heinrich Bauer, whose parents were German, and of Ernestine Lohmann, whose father was German and whose mother was the daughter of German parents.

    Caroline’s paternal grandmother was Erma Küln (the daughter of Henrique Küln/Kühn Filho and Augusta Redecker). Erma was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Henrique was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Augusta was born in Rio Grande do Sul, the daughter of Heinrich Wilhelm Redecker and Elisa Goldmeier.

    Caroline’s maternal grandfather was named José Arlindo Winter.

    Caroline’s maternal grandmother was Amalia Irene Kerber (the daughter of (the daughter of Pedro Kerber and Katharina/Catharina Schardong/Shardong). Amalia was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Pedro was born in Rio Grande do Sul, to German parents, Nicolao/Nicolau Kerber and Barbara Welter. Katharina was born in Rio Grande do Sul.

    Genealogy of Caroline’s father – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GQ9Q-S6K

    • Oaken05 says:

      I mean, just because you can trace the Trentini line back to Germany doesn’t mean that the name didn’t originate in Italy. I’d be surprised if it wasn’t. Could be more recent, could be remote, but obviously Trentini is an Italian surname, probably connected to Trentino.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.