Jesus Luz

07/08/2010 – Jesus Luz – Thomas Sabo Jewelry Collection Launch at St. Mark’s Church – Arrivals – St. Mark’s Church, Mayfair – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jesus Pinto da Luz

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: January 15, 1987

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, some German, possibly other]

Jesus Luz is a Brazilian model, actor, and DJ.

He is married to Carol Ramiro, with whom he has one child.

Jesus’ paternal grandfather was Luiz Heitor Horta Barbosa Pinto da Luz (the son of Acyr Bruggemann Pinto da Luz e Silva and Clotilde Ernestina Teixeira Mendes Horta Barbosa). Luiz was born in Rio de Janeiro. Acyr was born in either Rio de Janeiro or Santa Catarina, the son of Heitor Pinto da Luz e Silva and Maria Bruggemann. Clotilde was born in Rio de Janeiro, the daughter of Frederico Bueno Horta Barbosa and Clotilde Ros├ília Teixeira Mendes.

Jesus’ great-great-grandfather Heitor Pinto da Luz was a famous writer and pharmacist from Florian├│polis, Santa Catarina, and was of Azorean Portuguese and German descent.

Jesus’ paternal grandmother likely is/was named Ana Maria Fernandes.

Sources: Genealogy of Jesus’ paternal grandfather, Luiz Heitor Horta Barbosa Pinto da Luz – http://geneaminas.com

Death record of Jesus’ paternal grandfather, Luiz Heitor Horta Barbosa Pinto da Luz – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.