Daniella Sarahyba

Daniella Sarahyba at the 2007 Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue

Sarahyba in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Daniella Sarahyba Fernandes

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 8 July, 1984

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, Polish, Lebanese, Galician Spanish, Italian, German, possibly other]

Daniella Sarahyba is a Brazilian model. Her parents are Mara Lúcia Rebello Sarahyba, a model, and Orlando Fernandes Neto, a lawyer, who are Brazilian. Her surname, Fernandes, is mainly Portuguese, while the similar form, Fernandez, is mostly Spanish. A picture of Daniella with her brother and mother can be seen here. A picture of Danielle’s father can be seen here.

Daniella is married to Wolff Klabin, with whom she has two children. Wolff is of Lithuanian Jewish descent.

Daniella’s paternal grandfather was Maurílio Prates Fernandes (the son of Orlando Fernandes and Joanita Prates/Prats Garcia). Maurílio was born in Florianópolis, Santa Catarina. Orlando was born in Santa Catarina, the son of Edmundo Dantas Fernandes and Adelina Leopoldina Rilla, whose own father was Italian, and likely from Genova. Joanita was born in Santa Catarina, the daughter of João Prats y Garcia, who was born in Ibiza, Spain, and of Eugenia Voigt, who was of German descent.

Daniella’s paternal grandmother is Wanda Gonçalves Koneski (the daughter of Constâncio Koneski and Maria Gonçalves). Wanda was born in Florianópolis, Santa Catarina. Constâncio was born in Santa Catarina, the son of Adam “Adão” Koneski/Koneska/Konecki, who was born in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, and was of Polish descent; and of Stanislawa “Estanislava” Civinka, who was Polish. Maria was born in Santa Catarina, the daughter of Amaro José Gonçalves and Ana de Mello Gonçalves Bado/Baddo.

Daniella’s maternal grandfather is José Luiz Gameiro Sarahyba (the son of Luiz Gonzaga dos Santos Sarahyba and Heloisa Freire Gameiro). Daniella’s great-grandfather Luiz was the son of João dos Santos Sarahyba and Constança Maria Roza dos Santos. Heloisa was the daughter of Pedro Ildefonso/Ildephonso Freire Gameiro and Julia Candido/Candida de Souza.

Daniella’s maternal grandmother is named Adely Rebello.

Sources: http://starsinbikini.blogspot.com.br
http://america.pink

Marriage record of Daniella’s paternal grandparents, Maurílio Prates Fernandes and Wanda Gonçalves Koneski – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Daniella’s maternal great-grandparents, Luiz Gonzaga dos Santos Sarahyba and Heloisa Freire Gameiro – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. muricansrallmutts says:

    Tan Spaniard, Portuguese, and Slav.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.