Caroline Trentini

Anna Sui - Spring Summer 2016 Collection

Trentini in 2015, photo by excelentphoto/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Caroline Aparecida Trentini

Place of Birth: Panambi, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: 6 July, 1987

Ethnicity: German

Caroline Trentini is a Brazilian fashion model. She has appeared on the cover of many major fashion magazines, including ELLE, Harper’s Bazaar, and Vogue, among others.

Caroline is the daughter of Lourdes Bernadete Winter and Oscar Jacob Trentini. She is of ethnic German descent, with roots in Saarland, Germany and Bettange, Moselle, France. Caroline is married to photographer Fabio Bartelt, with whom she has two children.

Caroline’s patrilineal line can be traced to Johann Anton Trentini, who was born, c. 1750, in Scleisien, Germany. He was said to have Italian ancestry.

Caroline’s paternal grandfather was Otto Theobaldo Trentini (the son of Jacob Trentini and Wilhelmine Elisabetha Bauer). Otto was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Jacob was born in Rio Grande do Sul, to parents from Germany, Josef Ferdinand Benedictus Trentini and Maria Margarete Ohlweiler. Wilhelmine was born in Rio Grande do Sul, the daughter of Heinrich Bauer, whose parents were German, and of Ernestine Lohmann, whose father was German and whose mother was the daughter of German parents.

Caroline’s paternal grandmother was Erma Küln (the daughter of Henrique Küln/Kühn Filho and Augusta Redecker). Erma was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Henrique was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Augusta was born in Rio Grande do Sul, the daughter of Heinrich Wilhelm Redecker and Elisa Goldemeier.

Caroline’s maternal grandfather was named José Arlindo Winter.

Caroline’s maternal grandmother was Amalia Irene Kerber (the daughter of Pedro Kerber and Katharina/Catharina Schardong/Shardong). Amalia was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Pedro was born in Rio Grande do Sul, to German parents, Nicolao/Nicolau Kerber and Barbara Welter. Katharina was born in Rio Grande do Sul.

Source: Genealogy of Caroline’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

17 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Caroline’s maternal great-grandfather Pedro was the son of Nicolao Kerber and Barbara Welter. Nicolao was the son of Peter Kerber, who was from Alsace-Lorraine, France, and of Margarethe “Margarida” Issler.

  2. MettaWorkPlease says:

    People like her, Leonardo DiCaprio, John Bon Jovi etc debunk the ever so present comments on this site that Italians aren’t white, because those people are have Italian ancestry and look as white as you can find. And we all know dark features are more dominant. On the other had, look at how dark people with any Spanish, Greek, Albanian, Turkish & many other southern European ancestry look even when mixed with Northern European ancestry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.