Gisele Bündchen

Bündchen in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Gisele Caroline Bündchen

Place of Birth: Três de Maio, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: July 20, 1980

Ethnicity: German

Gisele Bündchen is a Brazilian model, actress, and producer. She is a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations Environment Programme.

Her parents, Vânia Maria Nonnenmacher and Valdir Reinoldo Bündchen, are both of German ancestry. Bundchen was born and raised in Horizontina, a southern region in Brazil, where there is a large ethnic German community. She is a sixth-generation German Brazilian, with ancestry in Rhineland-Palatinate, Baden-Württemberg, Saarland, Hesse, and Alsace-Lorraine, France. Gisele is married to American football player Tom Brady, with whom she has two children.

Despite being of German origin, Gisele does not speak German. She stated that she learned German in third grade, but forgot it all. Her parents still speak German to their siblings.

Gisele’s paternal grandfather was Walter Bündchen (the son of Reinoldo/Reinaldo Bündchen and Elsa Irena Hauschildt). Walter was born on March 15, 1926, in Lajeado, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. He was Mayor of Horizontina, Rio Grande do Sul, from 1971 to 1975. Horizontina’s airport is named after him. Reinoldo was also born in Rio Grande do Sul, the son of Henrique/Heinrich Bündchen/Bünchen, whose parents were German, from Rheinland-Palatinate, and of Rosaline Schwambach, who was the daughter of Jakob/Jacob Schwambach/Schvambach and Margaretha/Margarida Walber. Gisele’s great-grandmother Elsa was born in Rio Grande do Sul, the daughter of Johann/Joahnn “João” Hauschildt/Hauschild and Karolina/Carolina Hermann/Herrmann, who were also of German descent.

Gisele’s paternal grandmother was Lucila Lückemeyer/Lückmeyer (the daughter of Vicente Lückmeyer and Emilia Horst). Lucila was born in Tuparendi, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Vicente was the son of Anton Lükemeier and Guilhermina Borchardt.

Gisele’s maternal grandfather was João Theobaldo Nonnenmacher (the son of Jacob Nonnenmacher and Elisabetha/Elisabeth Schneider). João was born in Santa Clara do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul. Jacob was the son of Domminick Nonnenmacher, who was from Rhineland-Palatinate, and of Margarida Krieger/Krüger, whose parents were German. Elisabetha was the daughter of João Schneider and Ana Maria Mallmann, who were both of German origin, with Ana being from Blantenrat.

Gisele’s maternal grandmother was Maria Kolling (the daughter of Francisco Antônio Kolling and Maria Bohn). Gisle’s grandmother Maria was born in Santa Clara do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul. Francisco was the son of Pedro Heberle Kolling and Ana Maria Kieling, both of whom were the children of German parents. Gisele’s great-grandmother Maria Bohn was the daughter of Bernardo Bohn and Maria Dresch, who were born in Germany.

Sources: http://www.dw-world.de

Genealogies of Gisele Bündchen – https://www.myheritage.com.br
https://www.geni.com

Information about Gisele’s paternal grandfather, Walter Bündchen – https://www.historiaparacontar.com

Obituary of Gisele’s paternal grandfather, Walter Bündchen – http://jornaldesantacatarina.clicrbs.com.br

Genealogy of the Heberle family – https://docslide.com.br

Genealogy of Gisele’s maternal great-grandmother, Elisabetha/Elisabeth Schneider (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Gisele’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Pedro Heberle Kolling – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

143 Responses

  1. thetrueracr says:

    And from the other part, Tom Brady older son ,who’s not son of Gisele but from his previous marriage with a full white woman, he look 100% white from Central or North Europe, https://images.app.goo.gl/ePidZaUk6q65trEo7

  2. thetrueracr says:

    Gisele only biological son Benjamin Brady, is clearly no full German neither full white, people in a latin America countries always want to hide their native American admixture, specially in Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay where being fully white is considered high class, but the true often come out in their offspring, see his picture and make your conclusions, also Gisele father doesn’t look German at all , he look clearly Castizo.

    https://www.google.com/search?q=gisele+b%C3%BCndchen+son&client=ms-android-samsung-gs-rev1&sxsrf=ALiCzsZhnF49J41lsJulo_qzhc8VrphRtA%3A1669911906310&ei=YtWIY4fFEtuy0PEPqNWtuAY&oq=gisele+b%C3%BCndchen+son&gs_lcp=ChNtb2JpbGUtZ3dzLXdpei1zZXJwEAMyBQgAEIAEMgUIABCABDIKCAAQgAQQhwIQFDIGCAAQFhAeMgYIABAWEB4yBggAEBYQHjIGCAAQFhAeMgYIABAWEB46CggAEEcQ1gQQsAM6BwgAELADEEM6DAguEMgDELADEEMYAToECAAQQzoKCC4QgAQQhwIQFDoLCAAQgAQQsQMQgwE6DQgAEIAEEIcCELEDEBQ6CAgAEIAEELEDOgcIABCABBAKSgQIQRgAUMkEWMAWYJccaABwAHgBgAGsAogB6w2SAQcwLjguMS4xmAEAoAEByAERwAEB2gEECAEYCA&sclient=mobile-gws-wiz-serp#imgrc=LmxiZmICrquBoM

  3. alexgxo says:

    Well, as far as anyone knows, her ancestry is all German. Her features look very Germanic/Nordic. I don’t see any Amerindian influence.

    And technically, Amerindians came from East Asia, hence why DNA tests usually group East Asians and Amerindians under the same category (“East Asian & Native American”). If you’re talking about cheekbones and eye shape.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.