SkyBlu

SkyBlu (left) and Redfoo in 2010, Joe Seer/ bigstock.com

Birth Name: Skyler Austen Gordy

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 23, 1986

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*German, some English and Irish (mother)

SkyBlu is an American musician. He makes up the pop group LMFAO, with his half-uncle Redfoo. Both SkyBlu and Redfoo are biracial, as their fathers are black and their mothers are white (SkyBlu and Redfoo’s fathers are half-brothers).

SkyBlu is the son of Berry Gordy IV and Valerie Robeson. He is the brother of singer and actress Mahogany Lox. SkyBlu is a second cousin of actress Bianca Lawson, through their paternal great-grandparents Berry Gordy and Bertha Fuller.

SkyBlu’s paternal grandfather is producer Berry Gordy, Jr. (the son of Berry Gordy and Bertha Fuller). SkyBlu’s grandfather Berry was born in Michigan. SkyBlu’s great-grandfather Berry was the son of Berry Gordy and Lucy Hellum.

SkyBlu’s paternal grandmother is named Thelma Louise Coleman. Thelma is also African-American.

SkyBlu’s maternal grandfather was Vincent Gerald Robeson (the son of Vincent David Robeson and Margaret M. Finley). Mahogany’s great-grandfather Vincent was the son of Henry John Robeson/Robertson and Mary/Marie Theresa Fordon.

SkyBlu’s maternal grandmother is Waltraud Brunsch (the daughter of Willy Bruno Brunsch and Elfriede Schmidt). Waltraud was born in Germany, to ethnic German parents, from Silesia, Poland.

SkyBlu is a half-second cousin, twice removed, of President Jimmy Carter. SkyBlu is descended from President Carter’s (white) great-grandfather, James Thomas Gordy, from his relationship with a black woman, Esther Johnson. President Carter is descended from James’s white wife, Harriet Emily Helms. President Carter and SkyBlu’s grandfather, music producer Berry Gordy, are half-second cousins.

Sources: Genealogies of SkyBlu (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of SkyBlu’s paternal grandfather, Berry Gordy III (focusing on his father’s side) – https://famouskin.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.