Lisa Hanawalt

09/06/2018 – Lisa Hanawalt – The Paley Center For Media’s 2018 PaleyFest Fall TV Previews – Netflix – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media, 465 North Beverly Drive – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Lisa Lenore Hanawalt

Place of Birth: Palo Alto, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 19, 1983

Ethnicity:
*German, English, Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Lisa Hanawalt is an American illustrator, writer, and cartoonist.

She is the daughter of biologists Graciela Spivak and Philip Hanawalt. Her mother was born in Argentina, into a Jewish family from Odessa.

Lisa’s paternal grandfather is Joseph Donald Hanawalt (the son of Daniel Replogle Hanawalt and Augusta Preston). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania. Daniel was born in Pennsylvania, the son of George Swigart Hanawalt and Barbara Brumbaugh Replogle. Augusta was born in New Jersey.

Lisa’s paternal grandmother is Lenore Smith (the daughter of Charles Courtland Smith and Lavena “Vena” Lautzenhiser). Lenore was born in Illinois. Charles was born in Tennessee, the son of Charles Coffin Smith and Frances Adelaide Anderson. Lavena was born in Indiana, the daughter of Dennis Lautzenhiser and Mary Ellen Ulsh.

Lisa’s maternal grandfather was Pini “Pinhas” Spivak (the son of Abraham Spivak and Leike “Luisa” Mil/Mill). Pini was born in Argentina. Abraham was born in Odessa, Ukraine, the son of Pinjos “Pinkus” Spivak and Elke Malamud. Leike was born in Odessa, the daughter of Gregorio Mill and Teresa.

Lisa’s maternal grandmother was Leda Schnir (the daughter of Gregorio Schnir and Rebecca/Rebeca Spivak). Leda was born in Argentina, to parents from Ukraine. Gregorio was born in Uman, the son of Jaime Schnir and Perla Raff. Rebecca was born in Odessa, the daughter of Pinjos “Pinkus” Spivak and Elke Malamud.

Her maternal grandparents were first cousins.

Sources: Genealogies of Lisa’s paternal grandparents, Joseph Donald Hanawalt and Lenore Smith – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lisa Hanawalt (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Her maternal grandparents were first cousins.

    Lisa’s maternal grandfather was Pini “Pinhas” Spivak (the son of Abraham Spivak and Leike “Luisa” Mil/Mill). Pini was born in Argentina. Abraham was born in Odessa, Ukraine, the son of Pinjos “Pinkus” Spivak and Elke Malamud. Leike was born in Odessa, the daughter of Gregorio Mill and Teresa.

    Lisa’s maternal grandmother was Leda Schnir (the daughter of Gregorio Schnir and Rebecca/Rebeca Spivak). Leda was born in Argentina, to parents from Ukraine. Gregorio was born in Uman, the son of Jaime Schnir and Perla Raff. Rebecca was born in Odessa, the daughter of Pinjos “Pinkus” Spivak and Elke Malamud.

    Genealogy of Lisa Hanawalt (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/Lisa-Hanawalt/349067793400011484

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.