William Holden

studio publicity photo of William Holden for ”Sabrina,” 1954, Dr. Macro

Birth Name: William Franklin Beedle, Jr.

Date of Birth: April 17, 1918

Place of Birth: O’Fallon, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: November 12, 1981

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Irish, distant French

William Holden was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Stalag 17 (1953).

He was the son of Mary Blanche (Ball) and William Franklin Beedle.

William had three children with his former wife, actress Brenda Marshall.

William’s paternal grandfather was Walter Augustus Beedle (the son of Franklin Beedle and Rebekah/Rebecca Wastfield/Westfield). Walter was born in Illinois. Franklin was the son of Samuel Beedle and Sarah Benham. Rebekah was born in England, the daughter of Walter Wastfield/Westfield and Mary Ann/Anne Shannon, who was born in County Cork, Ireland.

William’s paternal grandmother was Cynthia Eleanor Begole (the daughter of William Rivers Begole and Elizabeth Porter). Cynthia was born in Illinois. William was the son of Joshua Begole and Mary Terry.

William’s maternal grandfather was Henry Samuel Ball (the son of Samuel D. Ball and Manervia Christiana Dickerson). Henry was born in Ohio. William’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Cornelius Lindsley Ball and Cornelia C. Condit.

William’s maternal grandmother was Emma/Emeline Louisa/Louise Sloman (the daughter of John Sloman and Sarah Caroline Lamb). Emma was born in Illinois. John was born in Devon, England. Sarah was born in Mississippi, the daughter of John J. Lamb and Sarah Noble.

Sources: Genealogies of William Holden – https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

William Holden on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

William’s parents on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of William Holden (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of William Holden (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://famouskin.com

William’s maternal grandparents, Henry Samuel Ball and Emma/Emeline Louisa/Louise Sloman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.