Coco Martin

Birth Name: Rodel Pacheco Nacianceno

Place of Birth: Santa Cruz, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: November 1, 1981

Ethnicity: Filipino (Kapampangan)

Coco Martin is a Filipino actor. He is the son of Ramon S. Nacianceno and Maria Teresa “Marites” Cunanan Pacheco.

Some sources incorrectly stated that Coco’s second given name is Luis, although his full name indicated on his birth certificate is “Rodel Pacheco Nacianceno”.

Coco’s paternal grandparents are “Popoy” Nacianceno and Matilde S.

Coco’s maternal grandfather was Marcelino Trinidad Pacheco (the son of Eligio Roman Pacheco and Maria Salome Sunga Trinidad). Eligio was the son of Emiliano Pacheco y Pineda (or Emiliano Pineda Pacheco in Filipino) and Celedonia Roman y Parás (or Celedonia Parás Roman in Filipino). Maria Salome was the daughter of Silvino Trinidad y Cunanan (or Silvino Cunanan Trinidad in Filipino) and Macaria Sunga y Guintó (or Macaria Guintó Sunga in Filipino).

Coco’s maternal grandmother was Anita Salta Cunanan (the daughter of Melchor Cunanan and Miguela Salta).

Sources: Birth record of Coco Martin – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Coco’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Coco’s maternal great-grandparents, Eligio Roman Pacheco and Maria Salome Sunga Trinidad – https://familysearch.org (civil copy)
https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org (church copy)

Baptismal record of Coco’s maternal great-grandfather, Eligio Roman Pacheco – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Coco’s maternal great-grandmother, Maria Salome Sunga Trinidad – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Coco’s maternal grandmother, Anita Salta Cunanan – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I have found Eligio and Salome’s baptismal records. These are their respective baptismal record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSM6-795M

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSM6-79WR

    So, I am going to make some corrections for Emilio and Maria Salome:
    Eligio was the son of Emiliano Pacheco y Pineda (or Emiliano Pineda Pacheco in Filipino) and Celedonia Roman y Parás (or Celedonia Parás Roman in Filipino). Maria Salome was the daughter of Silvino Trinidad y Cunanan (or Silvino Cunanan Trinidad in Filipino) and Macaria Sunga y Guintó (or Macaria Guintó Sunga in Filipino).

  2. Manila says:

    I would to add about Eligio and Salome’s marriage record. The one I gave you is the civil copy. This is the church copy: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSM8-SW7W & https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSM8-SWQY

    • Manila says:

      Ramon’s middle name is Samonte.

      Coco’s paternal grandfather was Jose “Popoy” Castro Nacianceno, Jr. (the son of José Nacianceno y Hernández, or José Hernández Nacianceno in Filipino, and of Anastacia Castro y Cortés, or Anastacia Cortés Castro in Filipino). Popoy was born in Binondo, Manila. Coco’s great-grandfather José was the son of Juan Nacianceno and Felisa Hernández. Anastacia was the daughter of Agapito Castro and Esperanza Cortés.

      Coco’s paternal grandmother is Matilde Torres Samonte (the daughter of Mariano Samonte and Clara Marquez Torres). Matilde was born in Sampaloc, Manila. Clara was the daughter of Pascual Torres and Juliana Márquez.

      Marcelino was born in San Luis, Pampanga.

      Anita was born in Tondo, Manila. Melchor’s middle name is Punla, and was the son of Vicente Cunanan and Anastacia Punla. Miguela’s middle name is Yabut, and was the daughter of Policarpo Salta and Macaria Yabut.

      Include Hiligaynon and Tagalog as parts of his Filipino ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.