Taye Diggs

19th Annual "A Night at Sardi's" - Arrivals

Diggs with then-wife Idina Menzel in 2011, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Scott Leo Berry

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 2, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American

Taye Diggs is an American actor and singer. Taye is the son of Marcia Berry and Andre Young. He took the surname Diggs from his stepfather, Jeffries Diggs. He has a son with his former wife, actress, singer, and songwriter Idina Menzel.

His cousin, attorney Olu Evans, is married to ballet dancer Misty Copeland.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. hesh123 says:

    Disturbing picture

  2. M says:

    Too bad him and Idina divorced. They were cute together.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.