Snoop Dogg

Snoop Dogg in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cordozar Broadus

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 20, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American

Snoop Dogg is an American rapper, singer, record producer, television personality, entrepreneur, and actor.

Snoop is the son of Beverly (Tate) and Vernell Varnado. His father was a Vietnam veteran, singer, and mail carrier. Snoop was born Cordozar Broadus, after Calvin Cordozar Broadus, who was not his biological father. He was called Calvin at home, and received the nickname “Snoopy” from his parents, after the fictional character.

Snoop is married to Shante Taylor. He has four children, including three with Shante.

Snoop is a first cousin of professional wrestler and actress Sasha Banks. He is also a first cousin of hip hop producer Daz Dillinger, through his mother Allean Varnado; and is said to be a cousin of musicians/actors Brandy Norwood and Ray J, who are siblings.

Snoop’s paternal grandfather was William Varnado (the son of Ervin J. Varnado and Annie Williams). Snoop’s grandfather William was born in Mississippi. The surname Varnado in Mississippi originates with a French immigrant named Vernadeau.

Snoop’s paternal grandmother was Minnie Felder (the daughter of Charles/Charlie Felder and Carrie Owens). Minnie was born in Mississippi.

Snoop’s maternal grandfather was Jeremiah Tate (the son of John Tate and Maud/Maude Christophers/Christopher). Jeremiah was born in Mississippi. John was the son of Dave Tate and Letha A.

Snoop’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Dean Martin (the daughter of George Martin and Annie Brown). Dorothy was born in Mississippi. George was the son of Gabriel Martin and Rose Gallagher/Galliton.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Lopez Tonight (2010) stated that Snoop’s genetic ancestry is:

*71% Sub-Saharan African
*23% Native American
*6% European

Sources: Genealogies of Snoop Dogg – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

101 Responses

  1. Mr. Postman says:

    Correction: G.W. Martin is listed as “Mulatto” in the 1870 Census only. He is listed as “Black” on the other censuses.

  2. Mr. Postman says:

    Snoop’s third great-grandfather is a different George Washington Martin, not the one previously posted by andrew. This George Washington Martin is listed as “Mulatto” on the 1870, 1880, and 1910 Census. It is believed that his father was a white man named Eli Monroe Martin, who later had another son named George Washington Martin with his white wife, Sarah. That is the G.W. Martin that andrew posted. He iis listed as white on the 1880 Census. The Black G.W. Martin listed his mother as Classie Williams on the 1910 Census.

    Picture:
    https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/tree/155671308/photo/d1888560-abfb-4a6a-a21c-793958c04e5d

    Direct line from George Washington Martin to Snoop’s mother:
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GSLZ-67Z
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GSYV-2KG
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GWJW-9DT
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LY9R-9LY
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/G8Y5-4BQ

    • follers says:

      Is there proof that Eli Monroe Martin was his ancestor? Or that the Varnados you listed on Sasha Banks’s page were definitely his ancestors? These familysearch trees are not trustworthy.

  3. JayD271 says:

    Lol at White people posting links of his alleged White ancestors cause he causally only came up 6 percent European. Why should European blood be a requirement to be an AFRICAN American?

    • andrew says:

      Yes, because there are no 100% SSA African-Americans.

      • Oaken05 says:

        This is actually not true, though it is certainly not common.

        • andrew says:

          Not even in Haiti people score 100% SSA.

          • Oaken05 says:

            Ugh, I literally have done an ancestry test and match with multiple African American and Afro-Carribbeans who are 100% of African heritage. It’s not common, but it very much does happen. Like, how are you going to tell me?

          • andrew says:

            No, I trust you. You are one of the most coherent users here. But they are probably Liberians or something

          • Oaken05 says:

            Andrew, I’m just about done with this, because I don’t know you. But I wasn’t going to let an ignorant statement slip by that could misinform people.

            Do not say that you “trust” me and in the very next breath continue on essentially saying that I must be mistaken or confused. There are, indeed, people descended entirely of slaves in North America who have 100% African ancestry. And though rare, it’s more common than people like you would think.

          • andrew says:

            Okay, Oaken. I respect you a lot but you went a bit over the top this time (I didnt say you were mistaken or confused). I knew the Gullah people. They are a minority, in fact. This exchange can finish here for me.

          • JayD271 says:

            Show me one credible source that says there NO 100 percent SSA African Americans. At most sources will say it’s rare.

      • JayD271 says:

        It’s out there just rare. A woman on quora stated that she saw 300 DNA results of Black Americans. 1 was regular African American and scored 100 percent SSA and 3 who scored SSA were Gullah. https://www.reddit.com/r/AncestryDNA/comments/j5u1lk/proof_my_mom_is_100_african_and_yes_we_are_aa/
        Here’s a 99 or 100 percent DNA result of an American descendant of slavery.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.