Ray J

LOS ANGELES - MAY 3:  Ray J Norwood at the "Where Hope Grows" Lo

Ray J in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: William Ray Norwood, Jr.

Place of Birth: McComb, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 17, 1981

Ethnicity: African-American

Ray J is an American singer, songwriter, television personality, actor, and entrepreneur. He is the son of Sonja (Bates) and Willie Norwood (William Ray Norwood), a gospel singer. Ray J is a brother of singer/actress Brandy Norwood.

Ray J is married to Princess Love, with whom he has two children.

Ray J’s paternal grandmother is named Cecil.

Ray J’s maternal grandfather is Fred “Freddie” Bates (the son of Eugene W. Bates and Genora/Geornia Day). Fred was born in Mississippi. Through this line, Ray J is a first cousin, once removed, of blues singer, guitarist, and songwriter Bo Diddley. Eugene and Genora were Bo’s paternal grandparents.

Ray J’s maternal grandmother is named Mary Thompson.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.