Jonah Bobo

Bobo in 2011, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ezra Jonah Bobo

Place of Birth: Roosevelt Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 24, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Mizrahi Jewish/Sephardi Jewish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jonah Bobo is an American actor and voice actor. He is known for his roles in the films Zathura and Crazy, Stupid, Love, among others.

He was raised Orthodox Jewish. His father is Mizrahi/Sephardi and his mother is Ashkenazi.

Jonah’s paternal grandfather was Ezra R. Bobo (the son of Ralph E. Bobo and Salha/Sylvia “Mama” Levy). Ralph was born in Port Said, Egypt, the son of Eli Bobo and Becky Bolisha Dweck Halusi. Salha was born in Aleppo, Syria, and was a prominent businessperson and philanthropist, based in Tampa, Florida. She was the daughter of Ezra Levy and Latifa/Latife Cohen.

Jonah’s paternal grandmother was Gloria Grazi (the daughter of Vita Joseph Grazi and Pauline Boucai). Gloria was born in New York. Vita was born in Cairo, Al Qahirah, Egypt, the son of Joseph Grazi/Garazi/Tourgeman and Salha N. “Sarah” Cabasso. Pauline was born in Syria, the daughter of Abraham Boucai and Amar.

Jonah’s maternal grandfather was Manuel Raymond “Manny” Raimi (the daughter of Joseph Meyer Raimi and Ida Sara Schultz). Joseph was born in Poland, the son of Solomon/Zal/Zelman Raimi/Reingewirz and Rachel/Ruchel Perlmutter. Ida was born in Nasielska, Poland, the daughter of Samuel Schultz and Freida Kaminsky, who was born in Belarus. Jonah is a second cousin, twice removed, of director/filmmaker Sam Raimi. Jonah’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Beryl Reingewertz and Golda Grosbard, were also Sam’s paternal great-grandparents.

Jonah’s maternal grandmother was Renee Pantzer (the daughter of George Pantzer and Frieda Razzman). George was the son of Leon Pantzer and Fannie/Fanny Honig/Hanig, who were from Romania, with Fannie being from Bacau. Frieda was born in Michigan, the daughter of Adolph M. Razzman and Rebecca Brandeis, who were from Poland.

Sources: https://web.archive.org

Genealogy of Jonah Bobo (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Jonah’s paternal great-grandmother, Salha/Sylvia “Mama” (Levy) Bobo – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jonah Bobo (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Jonah’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Meyer Raimi and Ida Sara (Schultz) Raimi – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jonah’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Solomon/Zal/Zelman Raimi/Reingewirz – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Jonah’s maternal great-grandmother, Ida Sara (Schultz) Raimi – https://www.legacy.com

Jonah’s maternal great-grandmother, Frieda Razzman – on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jonah’s maternal great-grandmother, Frieda (Razzman) Pantzer – https://www.findagrave.com

7 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    So his paternal side is fully Mizrahi Jewish? Because Jonah’s great-grandmother Salha/Sylvia Levy claimed to be Sephardi Jewish. I believe the terms “Sephardic” and “Mizrahi” are sometimes used interchangeably to refer to the Jews of the Arab/Muslim world. So I’m guessing she was a Mizrahi Jew who claimed to be Sephardic?

    Here’s an archived interview with her:
    https://web.archive.org/web/20060507165410/https://www.marketstreetmortgage.com/CommunityAction/RalphBobo.asp

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.