Amanda Setton

Setton in 2012, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Amanda Eden Setton

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 16, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Syrian Jewish (father)
*Austrian Jewish, Polish Jewish (mother)

Amanda Setton is an American actress.

Amanda is the daughter of Sue and Joseph Setton. She was raised in Great Neck, New York. Her father is of Syrian Jewish descent. Her mother is of Austrian Jewish and Polish Jewish ancestry.

Amanda’s paternal grandfather is Murry/Murray Setton (the son of Joseph Setton and Esther Ades). Murry was born in New York. Joseph was born in Syria, the son of Eli Setton and Deborah Cohen. Esther was born in Syria, the daughter of Mordecai Ades and Rena Matalen.

Amanda’s paternal grandmother is named Alice M.

Amanda’s maternal grandfather is Wallace “Wally” Kupferberg (the son of David Kupferberg and Pauline Uhrman). David was the son of parents from Austria, Harry Kupferberg and Sadie. Pauline was born in Poland.

Amanda’s maternal grandmother was named Godie/Goldie Cohen.

Sources: Marriage record of Amanda’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Amanda’s paternal great-aunt (grandfather’s sister) – https://www.shalom2.com

Marriage record of Amanda’s maternal grandparents, Wallace “Wally” Kupferberg and Godie/Goldie Cohen – http://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. mycarf123123 says:

    Sephardi Jews whose ancestors hail from the Middle East and North Africa consider themselves as Mizrahi Jews as well.

    Add that ‘Mizrahi Jewish’ tag.

    Also, you should update her ‘Ethnicity:’ to ‘Sephardi Jewish (father)’.

  2. guzel says:

    She looks arab

  3. stlucas says:

    Amanda’s paternal grandfather is Murry/Murray Setton (the son of Joseph Setton and Esther Ades). Murry was born in New York. Joseph was born in Syria, the son of Eli Setton and Deborah Cohen. Esther was born in Syria, the daughter of Mordecai Ades and Rena Matalen.

    Amanda’s paternal grandmother is named Alice M.

    Obituary of Amanda’s paternal great-aunt (grandfather’s sister), Adele (Setton) Hazan – https://www.shalom2.com/in-memorial/2012/shalom/Adele_Hazan/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.