Sam Raimi

Raimi in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Samuel M. Raimi

Place of Birth: Royal Oak, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 23, 1959

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sam Raimi is an American filmmaker, actor, and producer.

Sam is the son of Celia Barbara (Abrams) and Leonard Ronald Raimi. He was raised in Conservative Judaism in Birmingham, Michigan. His brother is actor Ted Raimi. Sam is married to Gillian Greene, the daughter of Canadian-born actor Lorne Greene. The couple has five children.

Sam’s paternal grandfather was Samuel “Sam” Raimi (the son of Beryl Reingewertz and Golda Grosbard). Samuel was born in Poland. Sam is a second cousin, twice removed, of actor Jonah Bobo. Sam’s great-grandparents Beryl and Golda were also Jonah’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents.

Sam’s paternal grandmother was Rosa/Rose/Roiza Grossbard (the daughter of Simcha Binem Grossbard and Mindla Ita Nejman/Nejmark). Rosa was born in Poland. Simcha was born in Warsaw, the son of Izrael Grosbard/Grossbard and Chana Goldfein.

Sam’s maternal grandfather was Isadore Richard Abrams (the son of Solomon Abrams and Jennie Sherer). Isadore was born in Michigan, to parents from Russia.

Sam’s maternal grandmother was Rose Greenspon (the daughter of Aaron Greenspoon/Greenspon and Rose/Rachel Kaldizar/Kaldezar). Rose was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Hungary. Aaron was the son of Moses Greenspoon and Rose Nulawson. Rachel was the daughter of David Kaldezar and Pessel.

Sources: Genealogy of Sam Raimi – http://www.geni.com

Sam’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Sam’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.